KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Science (general)

activitati de prevenire si stingere a incendiilor

English translation: fire prevention and exctintion activities


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:activitati de prevenire si stingere a incendiilor
English translation:fire prevention and exctintion activities
Entered by: Sigina

14:55 Nov 27, 2008
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Science (general)
Romanian term or phrase: activitati de prevenire si stingere a incendiilor
Activităţile de prevenire şi stingere a incendiilor sînt realizate de...
dorothyy
fire prevention and exctintion activities
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-11-27 15:03:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

le poţi găsi şi separat, fire prevention and fire extinction

http://catalogue.nla.gov.au/Record/797919

"Fire prevention and fire extinction : including fire-proof structures, fire-proof safes, public fire-brigades, private means for suppressing fires, fire-engines, fire annihilators, portable fire-escapes, water supply / by James Braidwood ; with a memoir and portrait of the author"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-11-27 15:05:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

este şi împreună:

http://www.echipamentepsi.ro/?lang=2
"Subito Company offers services for the prevention and combat of fires.

It sells Fire Prevention and Extinction equipment:..."
Selected response from:

Sigina
Romania
Grading comment
Multumesc mult!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10fire prevention and exctintion activities
Sigina
5 +2Activities of prevention and extinguishing fire.Persida
4 +1fire fighting
Mihaela BUFNILA


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
fire prevention and exctintion activities


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-11-27 15:03:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

le poţi găsi şi separat, fire prevention and fire extinction

http://catalogue.nla.gov.au/Record/797919

"Fire prevention and fire extinction : including fire-proof structures, fire-proof safes, public fire-brigades, private means for suppressing fires, fire-engines, fire annihilators, portable fire-escapes, water supply / by James Braidwood ; with a memoir and portrait of the author"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-11-27 15:05:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

este şi împreună:

http://www.echipamentepsi.ro/?lang=2
"Subito Company offers services for the prevention and combat of fires.

It sells Fire Prevention and Extinction equipment:..."

Sigina
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Multumesc mult!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Radu DANAILA
8 mins
  -> Mulţumesc

agree  Irina-Maria Foray: extinction :)
13 mins
  -> Mulţumesc. Vai..acuma am văzut :)

agree  Mihaela Ghiuzeli
19 mins
  -> Mulţumesc

agree  Vera Costea
25 mins
  -> Mulţumesc

agree  RODICA CIOBANU
1 hr
  -> Mulţumesc

agree  liviu roth: fara typo
2 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc

agree  MMFORREST
2 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc

agree  Elena Matei
4 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
4 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc

agree  Tradeuro Language Services
2 days6 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Activities of prevention and extinguishing fire.


Explanation:
The word extinction is used when for example some species of animals are in minority.
Extinguish is the term that is used when speaking about fire.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-27 16:45:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Exctintion is not the correct spelling of the word. The correct spelling of the word is extinction.


Persida
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
Notes to answerer
Asker: multumesc!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sigina : yes, I haven`t realised, thank you. But if u pay attention below in the notes I have written the correct form.Nu,nu!!! Stai linistita! Dar chiar nu vazusem ca până nu m-a sesizat şi Irina Foray, hehe!
1 hr
  -> I am sorry. Sper ca nu v-am indignat. Va rog sa nu luati raspunsul meu ca o problema personala pentru mine e o pregatire profesionala. Imi cer scuze anticipat daca v-am jgnit.

agree  Peter Shortall: Either "extinguishing" or, preferably IMO, "suppression" (less cumbersome). The rest of it needs to be rephrased, though: "fire prevention and suppression activities"
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Cristina Bolohan: fire prevention and suppression activities
2 days17 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fire fighting


Explanation:
În cazul în care preferi o formulare mai concisă şi foarte cuprinzătoare în acelaşi timp.

Example sentence(s):
  • Fire fighting has several basic skills: prevention, self preservation, rescue, preservation of property and fire control. Firefighting is further broken down into skills which include size-up, extinguishing, ventilation, and salvage and overhaul.

    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Firefighter
Mihaela BUFNILA
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
Notes to answerer
Asker: multumesc!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Perianu
13 hrs