Linie continuă

English translation: continuous line

Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Science (general) / memoriu tehnic constructii autostrazi
Romanian term or phrase: Linie continuă
Linie continuă (interzis stânga pe Gh.Cucu; obligatoriu dreapta la intrarea pe Circumvalațiunii)
xxxallison578
English translation:continuous line
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2013-10-10 15:39:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://mypolice.qld.gov.au/maryborough/2012/12/08/traffic-fo...
Selected response from:

Manescu Alexandra
Romania
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2continuous line
Manescu Alexandra
4solid line
Nicoleta Negut


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
continuous line


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2013-10-10 15:39:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://mypolice.qld.gov.au/maryborough/2012/12/08/traffic-fo...

Manescu Alexandra
Romania
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  crocox
45 mins

agree  wordbridge
49 mins

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
solid line


Explanation:
You'll find a lot of references, at least in American English.


    Reference: http://mutcd.fhwa.dot.gov/services/publications/fhwaop02090/...
Nicoleta Negut
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  crocox: Nu în România.
27 mins