KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Science (general)

literatura de specialitate

English translation: literature

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:literatura de specialitate
English translation:literature
Entered by: Dan Dascalescu

10:31 Jan 27, 2004
Romanian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Science (general)
Romanian term or phrase: literatura de specialitate
"specialized literature" sau doar "literature"?

Multumesc
Florin
literature
Explanation:
Eu as traduce doar literature, dar merge si "specialized literature".
Selected response from:

xxxOanaK
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3specialist / technical / specialized literature
Lydia Molea
5 +1scholarly literature
Jozsef Gal
3 +2literature
xxxOanaK


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
specialist / technical / specialized literature


Explanation:
all three are possible

Lydia Molea
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IMAGDA
53 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
4 hrs

agree  Paula Cirstoiu
6 hrs
  -> thanks

neutral  xxxvaradinum tr: "techical literature" e okay daca este vorba de literatura tehnica, iar "specialist" este substa ntiv si prin urmare nu poate fi folosit cu functie de adjectiv alaturi de literature. Sunt de acord cu specialized.
9 hrs
  -> examples: specialist shop, specialist knowledge, specialist area - same constellation, quite common in English

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
literature


Explanation:
Eu as traduce doar literature, dar merge si "specialized literature".


xxxOanaK

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
3 hrs
  -> multumesc

agree  Anca Nitu: cel mai simplu
9 hrs
  -> :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
scholarly literature


Explanation:
Asta se foloseste in universitatile occidentale.

Jozsef Gal
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
3 hrs