\"Fondul Plastic\"

English translation: Arts and Crafts Fund

Romanian term or phrase:\\\"Fondul Plastic\\\"
English translation:Arts and Crafts Fund
Entered by: Maria-Letitia Chiculita

17:37 May 14, 2018
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general)
Romanian term or phrase: \"Fondul Plastic\"
Nu am nicio inspirație; please help.
Maria-Letitia Chiculita
Romania
Arts and Crafts Fund
Explanation:
sau:
Arts and Crafts Association
or maybe:
Fine Arts Association
(depinde de cine sunt admiși acolo).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2018-05-14 17:56:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

„"Nu oricine avea dreptul să vândă prin Fondul Plastic, ci doar membrii UAP. ”
http://jurnalul.ro/scinteia/jurnalul-omului-simplu/cel-mai-l...
OK, deci Fund e mai potrivit, asociația era UAP, iar activitatea comercială se desfășura prin FP.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2018-05-14 17:58:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Arts and Crafts Fund e cel mai potrivit, ca să nu excludem de ex. mărțișoarele. :-)
Selected response from:

Péter Tófalvi
Hungary
Grading comment
E mai aproape de ce-mi trebuia mie în context.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Arts and Crafts Fund
Péter Tófalvi
3Plastic Arts workshop // Fine Arts Workshop
Simona Pop
3Foundation for Plastic Arts
mrrafe


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Fondul Plastic
Arts and Crafts Fund


Explanation:
sau:
Arts and Crafts Association
or maybe:
Fine Arts Association
(depinde de cine sunt admiși acolo).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2018-05-14 17:56:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

„"Nu oricine avea dreptul să vândă prin Fondul Plastic, ci doar membrii UAP. ”
http://jurnalul.ro/scinteia/jurnalul-omului-simplu/cel-mai-l...
OK, deci Fund e mai potrivit, asociația era UAP, iar activitatea comercială se desfășura prin FP.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2018-05-14 17:58:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Arts and Crafts Fund e cel mai potrivit, ca să nu excludem de ex. mărțișoarele. :-)

Péter Tófalvi
Hungary
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
E mai aproape de ce-mi trebuia mie în context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  mrrafe: Plastic arts may not be arts and crafts or fine arts. Arts and Crafts was an American fine arts movement but today it more often refers to work by children and amateurs although there is some fine art. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Arts_and_Crafts_moveme
13 mins

agree  adami
6 hrs

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Plastic Arts workshop // Fine Arts Workshop


Explanation:
...

Simona Pop
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian