KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

cu ochii în soare

English translation: high and dry


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:cu ochii în soare
English translation:high and dry

14:34 Oct 19, 2007
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Romanian term or phrase: cu ochii în soare
Seceta a lăsat cu ochii în soare mii de ţărani din Moldova
Diana Loznean
high and dry
Explanation:
Am intalnit ceva de genul asta ...
Selected response from:

Dan Barbulescu
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Merci mult
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9high and dryDan Barbulescu
3 +2helpless
Oana Negut
4left ... in need (of assistance)
Diana Nacu


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
helpless


Explanation:
O idee....

Oana Negut
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diana Nacu: left helpless
1 day47 mins

agree  Elena Iercoşan
1 day1 hr

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
high and dry


Explanation:
Am intalnit ceva de genul asta ...

Dan Barbulescu
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci mult

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anca Nitu: http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/leave high and dry
43 mins
  -> mutlumesc

agree  Maria Diaconu: excelent echivalent în context!
44 mins
  -> Multumesc. Amabila ca intotdeauna :-)

agree  clauswe
59 mins
  -> Multumesc

agree  Cristiana Coblis
1 hr
  -> multumesc

agree  Tatiana Neamţu
1 hr
  -> mutlumesc

neutral  Rose Marie Matei: cred ca sensul propoziţiei era mai apropiat de 'i-a lăsat cu buzele umflate' get a smack in the eye. Părerea mea.
1 hr

agree  Mihai Dascalu
2 hrs
  -> multumesc

agree  Mihaela Ghiuzeli: Good job.
3 hrs
  -> multumesc

agree  Irina Adams
9 hrs
  -> multumesc

neutral  Diana Nacu: too informal
1 day39 mins
  -> the context is informal

agree  Valentin Alupoaie: Contează reţeaua semantică :)
1 day19 hrs
  -> Multumesc. Ai dreptate

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
left ... in need (of assistance)


Explanation:
draught left thousands in need

Diana Nacu
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian