KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

în proporție de

English translation: at least


06:32 Dec 20, 2010
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / instrucțiuni pentru completarea unor chestionare legate de accesarea de fonduri
Romanian term or phrase: în proporție de
Context: ”Vor fi acceptate ca valide doar chestionarele completate în proporţie de 90%.”
Am nevoie de o formulare care să sune cât mai bine, momentan muzele nu mă ajută :)
Cristina Perju
Romania
English translation:at least
Explanation:
"...only questionnaires that are filled in at least 90%"

sensul sintagmei de final este "în proporţie de cel puţin 90%", pentru că e logic că vor fi valide şi chestionarele completate 92%, 97% sau 100% :)
Selected response from:

Olar Adrian Marius
Romania
Grading comment
mulțumiri tuturor :) MC & a HNY!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8at least
Olar Adrian Marius
4 +1(minimum) completion rate of
Claudia Coja


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
at least


Explanation:
"...only questionnaires that are filled in at least 90%"

sensul sintagmei de final este "în proporţie de cel puţin 90%", pentru că e logic că vor fi valide şi chestionarele completate 92%, 97% sau 100% :)

Olar Adrian Marius
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
mulțumiri tuturor :) MC & a HNY!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mihaela Roman: Sau "In order to be valid, a questionnaire must be at least 90% completed."
1 hr

agree  Julia Prazsmary
2 hrs

agree  meirs: "cel puţin" lipseşte in original (sloppy phrasing)
3 hrs

agree  Klára Kalamár
9 hrs

agree  mihaela.: ... si da, este "at least 90 % filled in" ...
9 hrs

agree  Roxana Nechita
11 hrs

agree  Cosmin Băduleţeanu
1 day 56 mins

agree  Tradeuro Language Services
5 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(minimum) completion rate of


Explanation:
"Completion Rate:
Completion rate refers to the percentage of people who complete a market research survey or questionnaire. Factors influencing completion rate, which generally ranges between 20% and 90%, include..."
http://www.authenticresponse.com/market-research-resources/g...
"The length of a questionnaire can have a negative impact on completion rate and response quality"
http://www.lightspeedresearch.com/pdfs/Questionnaire_Length....


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2010-12-20 11:55:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Encyclopedia of Survey Research Methods

http://srmo.sagepub.com/view/encyclopedia-of-survey-research...

Claudia Coja
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Annamaria Amik: aici se referă la chestionare, nu la persoane // o fi asa, dar prima forma a raspunsului a sugerat altceva :-)
1 hr
  -> Completion rate is often used to describe the portion of a questionnaire that has been completed. http://srmo.sagepub.com/view/encyclopedia-of-survey-research...

agree  Alexandranow
3 hrs
  -> mulţumesc: )