KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

centrare

English translation: cross


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:centrare
English translation:cross
Entered by: Andreea Bostan

14:21 Oct 24, 2006
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Football
Romanian term or phrase: centrare
o prezenta buna,dar desi avea inaltime la centrari era deficitar..
Andreea Bostan
United Kingdom
cross
Explanation:
"In association football (soccer), a cross is a delivery of a ball from either side of the field across to the front of the goal. A cross is there to provide a goal-scoring opportunity."
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cross_(soccer)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2006-10-24 14:48:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Link-ul este exact. Nu trebuie decât să dai un copy&paste.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2006-10-24 14:59:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Cristian Zenoni's cross was then headed superbly by Gennaro Delvecchio into the bottom left corner on 53 and ten minutes later, Franceschini's fizzing free-kick was touched in at the far post by Bonazzoli."
http://www.eurosport.com/football/serie-a/2006-2007/sport_st...
Selected response from:

xxxMihai Badea
Luxembourg
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5crossxxxMihai Badea
5center the ball (cross the ball)
Mihaela Marandis


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
center the ball (cross the ball)


Explanation:
(aka "Cross The Ball" or "Center It"). Refers to an attacker kicking or passing the ball to the area in front of the opponent's goal. Attackers often pass the ball to this space without having a receiver in mind because it can create a scoring opportunity. (This is called "passing to space"). This term is more descriptive of what you want a youth team to do than "cross the ball". (See "Cross The Ball", "Creating Space", "First Attacker", & "Pass to Space").


    Reference: http://www.soccerhelp.com/Soccer_Tips_Dictionary_Terms_C.sht...
Mihaela Marandis
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
cross


Explanation:
"In association football (soccer), a cross is a delivery of a ball from either side of the field across to the front of the goal. A cross is there to provide a goal-scoring opportunity."
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cross_(soccer)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2006-10-24 14:48:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Link-ul este exact. Nu trebuie decât să dai un copy&paste.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2006-10-24 14:59:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Cristian Zenoni's cross was then headed superbly by Gennaro Delvecchio into the bottom left corner on 53 and ten minutes later, Franceschini's fizzing free-kick was touched in at the far post by Bonazzoli."
http://www.eurosport.com/football/serie-a/2006-2007/sport_st...

xxxMihai Badea
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 2
Notes to answerer
Asker: can you give me the exact link, please. Ta


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Prims-Grup: Corect! Am gasit si in comentariul unui meci acest termen.
11 mins
  -> Mulţumesc! Şi eu tot din comentariile meciurilor îl ştiu.

agree  Valentin Alupoaie
28 mins
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  Elena Iercoşan
3 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  Bogdan Burghelea
4 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  Cristiana Coblis: :)
1 day4 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc! :-)