KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

zone largi de teren

English translation: open up the court


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:zone largi de teren
English translation:open up the court
Entered by: Cristiana Coblis

19:33 Oct 29, 2007
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
Romanian term or phrase: zone largi de teren
Totul a pornit de la prima lovitura, puternica uneori, imbibata de efect in alte situatii, de fiecare data creandu-i insa un avantaj timpuriu si deschizand zone largi de teren in partea lui Pavel.
Ramo 19
open up the court
Explanation:
http://www.tennis.com/yourgame/instructionarticles/backhand/...
Deschizi spatii libere printr-o lovitura puternica, right?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day17 hrs (2007-10-31 12:51:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The great thing about Novak Djokovic’s game is how complete it is. He can do pretty much anything. And while his forehand is a punishing stroke, his backhand might be the more solid of the two shots. Djokovic can hit the ball crosscourt or open up the court with a shot down the line. It’s a big part of his constantly improving game.
Selected response from:

Mihaela Ghiuzeli
Grading comment
Multumesc
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1wide spaces / areas
Cristiana Coblis
2open up the court
Mihaela Ghiuzeli


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wide spaces / areas


Explanation:
Bănuiesc că e vorba de terenul advers?

Cristiana Coblis
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Renata Rusu
9 hrs

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
open up the court


Explanation:
http://www.tennis.com/yourgame/instructionarticles/backhand/...
Deschizi spatii libere printr-o lovitura puternica, right?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day17 hrs (2007-10-31 12:51:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The great thing about Novak Djokovic’s game is how complete it is. He can do pretty much anything. And while his forehand is a punishing stroke, his backhand might be the more solid of the two shots. Djokovic can hit the ball crosscourt or open up the court with a shot down the line. It’s a big part of his constantly improving game.


Mihaela Ghiuzeli
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Multumesc