KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

motricitate

English translation: motor skills


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:motricitate
English translation:motor skills
Entered by: Robert Roata

18:42 Nov 24, 2008
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
Romanian term or phrase: motricitate
potenţial de motricitate...
Robert Roata
motor skills
Explanation:
potential motor skills - dacă acest potenţial se referă şi la deprinderea de mişcare, nu doar capacitatea fizică

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-24 19:50:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A skill associated with muscle activity. Skills performed in sport form a continuum from fine to gross motor skills. Some sports scientists object to the prefix ‘motor’ being used on its own because it implies the skill is largely a motor reflex. They prefer to use terms, such as perceptual motor skill, psychomotor skill, or sensorimotor skill because such terms emphasize the mental components of movement skills. A skilled movement can be defined as a product of four different elements: force, velocity, accuracy, and purposefulness. In a skilful performance, all four elements must be performed at the same time in exactly the right combination and amount.

http://www.answers.com/topic/motor-skill
Selected response from:

Mihaela BUFNILA
Romania
Grading comment
Mulţam!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9motor skills
Mihaela BUFNILA
5 +1motility
Ana Andronache


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
motility


Explanation:
dictionary.com

motility

noun
1. ability to move spontaneously and independently [ant: immotility]
2. a change of position that does not entail a change of location; "the reflex motion of his eyebrows revealed his surprise"; "movement is a sign of life"; "an impatient move of his hand"; "gastrointestinal motility" [syn: motion]

dexonline:

MOTRICITÁTE s.f. Capacitate a activităţii nervoase superioare de a trece rapid de la un proces de excitaţie la altul, de la un anumit stereotip dinamic la altul; p. ext. motilitate


Ana Andronache
Belgium
Native speaker of: Romanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oana Bunea
6 mins
  -> Mulţumesc!

neutral  Óscar Delgado Gosálvez: motility in contextul omului se spune despre intestinului si organe
36 mins
  -> Mulţumesc pt. comentariu, dar v-as sugera sa cititi cu atentie definitiile in engleza si in romana. Motility are mai multe sensuri, iar in lipsa unui context mai amplu, raman la parerea mea. Nu am absolut nici un indiciu ca ar fi vorba de "motor skills".

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
motor skills


Explanation:
potential motor skills - dacă acest potenţial se referă şi la deprinderea de mişcare, nu doar capacitatea fizică

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-24 19:50:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A skill associated with muscle activity. Skills performed in sport form a continuum from fine to gross motor skills. Some sports scientists object to the prefix ‘motor’ being used on its own because it implies the skill is largely a motor reflex. They prefer to use terms, such as perceptual motor skill, psychomotor skill, or sensorimotor skill because such terms emphasize the mental components of movement skills. A skilled movement can be defined as a product of four different elements: force, velocity, accuracy, and purposefulness. In a skilful performance, all four elements must be performed at the same time in exactly the right combination and amount.

http://www.answers.com/topic/motor-skill


    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index102...
Mihaela BUFNILA
Romania
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Mulţam!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irina-Maria Foray
15 mins
  -> Mulţumesc, Irina.

agree  cezara lucas: A motor skill is a skill that requires an organism to utilize their skeletal muscles effectively in a goal directed manner. Motor skills and motor control depend upon the proper functioning of the brain, skeleton, joints, and nervous system
23 mins
  -> Mulţumesc, Cezara.

agree  Vera Costea
30 mins
  -> Mulţumesc, Veronica.

agree  Emina Popovici
32 mins
  -> Mulţumesc, Emina.

agree  Cristina Balmus
42 mins
  -> Mulţumesc, Cristina.

agree  Ştefania Iordan
2 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc, Ştefania.

agree  intense
15 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc.

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
19 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc, Iosif.

agree  wordbridge
2 days8 mins
  -> Mulţumesc, Victor.