KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

Cezar Dinu

English translation: In the next season, only Victoras Iacob AND Cezar Dinu will leave Rocar, to go both to Universitatea Craiova, and Daniel Prodan.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:In sezonul viitor, de la Rocar nu vor pleca decat Victoras Iacob si Cezar Dinu, ambii la Universitatea Craiova, si Daniel Prodan
English translation:In the next season, only Victoras Iacob AND Cezar Dinu will leave Rocar, to go both to Universitatea Craiova, and Daniel Prodan.
Entered by: Lavinia Pirlog

20:04 Apr 1, 2003
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Football
Romanian term or phrase: Cezar Dinu
Hi there. I'm writing a brief obituary for a romanian footballer, Cezar Dinu, who sadly died a few weeks ago after a car crash. Could anyone tell me what the phrase below says? I think it's from a match report from the 2001 Romanian cup final between Rocar and Dinamo. (If there are any Romanian football fans out there who recall anything about this player I would be very pleased to hear from you!). Many thanks in advance.

In sezonul viitor, de la Rocar nu vor pleca decat Victoras Iacob si Cezar Dinu, ambii la Universitatea Craiova, si Daniel Prodan“.
Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Cezar Dinu
Explanation:
In the next season, only Victoras Iacob si Cezar Dinu will leave Rocar, to go both to Universitatea Craiova, and Daniel Prodan.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-01 21:05:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the next season, only Victoras Iacob AND Cezar Dinu will leave Rocar, to go both to Universitatea Craiova, and Daniel Prodan.
(sorry about this)
Selected response from:

Lavinia Pirlog
Romania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Cezar Dinu
Lavinia Pirlog
5 +1In the next season, only Victoras Iacob and Cezar Dinu will leave the Rocar team...Eugen Cojocaru


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Cezar Dinu


Explanation:
In the next season, only Victoras Iacob si Cezar Dinu will leave Rocar, to go both to Universitatea Craiova, and Daniel Prodan.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-01 21:05:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the next season, only Victoras Iacob AND Cezar Dinu will leave Rocar, to go both to Universitatea Craiova, and Daniel Prodan.
(sorry about this)

Lavinia Pirlog
Romania
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Endre Both
4 mins
  -> Multumesc Endre.

agree  Susanna & Christian Popescu GbR: So that's your source of inspiration for Hagi's lock, Dan. Greetings to your grandma.
8 mins
  -> Multumesc Cristi.

agree  Anca Nitu: both for "Universitatea Craiova"
37 mins
  -> Multumesc Anca.

agree  danyce: ai uitat sa spui "and" pentru "si", in rest totul e OK
48 mins
  -> Multumesc danyce. Am corectat... :-)

agree  Elvira Stoianov
6 hrs
  -> Multumesc Eli.

agree  Ioana Bostan
10 hrs
  -> Multumesc Ioana.

agree  Gabrielle Weatherhead
23 hrs
  -> Thanks Gabrielle.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
In the next season, only Victoras Iacob and Cezar Dinu will leave the Rocar team...


Explanation:
In the next season, only Victoras Iacob and Cezar Dinu will leave the Rocar team, to go to Universitatea Craiova, and also Daniel Prodan.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 07:10:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry about the dots there, but the answer would not fit in the tiny box allocated for the answer, so the complete translation is under the bolded sentence. ;)

Eugen Cojocaru
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabrielle Weatherhead
12 hrs
  -> thank you, gabrielle