KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Tech/Engineering

Atentie! Legislatia romana a permite detinerea si comercializarea de efecte mili

English translation: Attention! Romanian legislation does not allow possession and marketing of military kits


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:Atentie! Legislatia romana nu permite detinerea si comercializarea de efecte militare
English translation:Attention! Romanian legislation does not allow possession and marketing of military kits
Entered by: Elvira Stoianov

01:54 Mar 12, 2002
Romanian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Romanian term or phrase: Atentie! Legislatia romana a permite detinerea si comercializarea de efecte mili
This is from a web site auction
Larry
Attention! Romanian legislation allows possession and marketing of
Explanation:
military kits

Although are you sure this is what they said, maybe there was a "nu" somewhere along the line, which would mean that it does not allow. However, I don't know the legislation, so anything is possible
Selected response from:

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Attention! Romanian legislation allows possession and marketing of
Elvira Stoianov
4Be aware that Romanian legislation forbids possession and marketing of military weaponsDagmar Lacatus


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Attention! Romanian legislation allows possession and marketing of


Explanation:
military kits

Although are you sure this is what they said, maybe there was a "nu" somewhere along the line, which would mean that it does not allow. However, I don't know the legislation, so anything is possible

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 339

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julia Bogdan Rollo: maybe "va" instead of "a" - as in will allow possession...
9 hrs

agree  Midland Productions: De acord. Cu mentiunea ca daca e vreo eticheta/abtipild "oficial", poate fi folosit "Caution! Romanian..."
1728 days

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Be aware that Romanian legislation forbids possession and marketing of military weapons


Explanation:
It's most likes "nu permite".


    Reference: http://godessro@yahoo.com
Dagmar Lacatus
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 34