KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Tech/Engineering

discuri ventilate

English translation: ventilated disks


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:discuri ventilate
English translation:ventilated disks
Entered by: Codrut Tudor

09:57 Mar 28, 2002
Romanian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Romanian term or phrase: discuri ventilate
This is part of a car standard equipment specification
Hezy Mor
ventilated disks
Explanation:
practice
Selected response from:

Codrut Tudor
Romania
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Ventilated disc brakesSerge L
5ventilated disks
Codrut Tudor


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ventilated disc brakes


Explanation:
e.g.:

"As a result, Yamaha proceeded in the development of a hydraulic braking system and ventilated disc brakes, and began adopting these systems on its snowmobiles beginning from the 1997 model VX600."

HTH,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://www.yamaha-motor.co.jp/profile/rd20-e/index.html
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 9

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Endre Both
11 mins
  -> multumesc

agree  Elvira Stoianov
3 hrs
  -> multumesc

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ventilated disks


Explanation:
practice

Codrut Tudor
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian