KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Tech/Engineering

pana la refuz

English translation: until taut


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:pana la refuz
English translation:until taut
Entered by: Red Cat Studios

20:53 Jul 3, 2002
Romanian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / mecanica
Romanian term or phrase: pana la refuz
"se introduce xxx in yyy pana la refuz".

Stiam dar lapsusurile astea...
Help appreciated!
Alexandru Pojoga
Romania
until taut
Explanation:
Banuiesc ca este vorba despre aceeasi fraza: "push wire into the slot until taut".
Mai bine sa verifici de doua ori decat sa tai o data.
In acest caz "se introduce cablul prin fanta SI SE INTINDE pana la refuz" este varianta cautata. (primul gand este adesea cel mai bun!)
Selected response from:

Red Cat Studios
United Kingdom
Grading comment
In sfarsit, o strafulgerare! Numai bine.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5all the waycorina77
4 +1until taut
Red Cat Studios
4entirely / completely / to fill in smth. with smth.Maricica W.
4to screw down (to the limit), to tighten to the limit
Daniel NISIOI
4full to overflowing
Daniela McKeeby
4till the end
Daniela McKeeby


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
full to overflowing


Explanation:
Dictionar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-03 21:11:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


... Webkit: Build It and They Will Come\', \'Faceoff: Music Managers vs Record Labels\'
and \'Financing and Running Indie Labels Today?\' - were all full to overflowing ...
www.nxne.com/con_high2001.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

full to overflowing
?????????????. full to overflowing, ...
www.memorize.ne.jp/diary/04/91999/ - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

Consumer reviews and price comparison for Iceland
... I was surprised at the checkout that my bill came to only Ł39.35, which is incredible
considering that my trolley was by then full to overflowing but the good ...
www.uk.ciao.com/reviews/5279082.html - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

Issue 41 of Positive Health magazine
... Emotional Baggage by Clive Digby-Jones and Dr Eileen Watkins Seymour Does the glass
of your life seem half-empty, or is it three-quarters full to overflowing? ...
www.positivehealth.com/Bakissue/issue41.htm - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

KtB - Like the Goddamn Internet
... or served straight, either dropped uncomfortably in a scene like an elephant in the
room, or tucked in the corner to be easily ignored, are full to overflowing ...
www.killingthebuddha.com/graven_image/ like_internet.htm - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

FarmAndAuction.com | News | Jones: Weather full of surprises 05/ ...
... reports. Southeast Kansas saw rain gauges full to overflowing, after
a series of storms swept across the southern half of the state. ...
farmandauction.com/stories/051602/new_jones.html - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

Press release
... of other locations. The freezers in his laboratory, where Thompson
analyses the ice, are now full to overflowing. The information ...
www.knaw.nl/heinekenprizes/pr_2002/02_05uk.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

The Leisurely Backpacker
... good and wet. The campsite was full to overflowing (over 30 people
there, according to Colby, the AMC shelter caretaker). We found ...
www.leisurelybackpacker.com/ - 10k - Cached - Similar pages



Daniela McKeeby
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 103

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
till the end


Explanation:
Screw the pin positioner (8) till the end, then unscrew halfa round to avoid friction between the parts when operatingthe valve

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-03 21:22:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"all the way to the end\", dar eu prefer prima varianta

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-03 21:24:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bineinteles, este half a , operating the

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-03 21:27:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



\"till\" sau \"until\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-03 21:33:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



\"till\" sau \"until\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-04 14:16:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Alexandru, mi-e teama ca tu ai uitat ceea ce noi n-am stiut niciodata :-) BTW \" \'til \" si \" till \" sunt doua cuvinte diferite. \'Til, desi folosit deseori, este incorect; till este un sinonim until


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-04 14:17:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sinonim al cuvantului....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-04 14:54:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tighten securely - o alta varianta

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-04 15:24:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Results 1 - 10 of about 53,800. Search took 0.12 seconds.


[PDF] Installation Instructions Please Leave for Occupant
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... 3. Connect black wire(s) to brass screw terminal(s), and tighten securely. 4.
Connect white wire(s) to silver screw terminal(s), and tighten securely. ...
www.lutron.com/instructions/030410.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] Barn Door Installation Instructions
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... 2) Slide track holder along bracket to desired location and tighten
securely to the bracket with locking nut and bolt provided. ...
www.hagerhinge.com/pdf/installation/barndoor.pdf - Similar pages

Assembly Sequence Steps
Assembly Sequence Steps. Locate strut s1 and insert into node n0 at hole
1. Tighten securely; Locate strut s2 and insert into node n0 at hole 2. ...
www.columbia.edu/cu/gsapp/BT/ RESEARCH/SPACE-FR/steps.html - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] SeaSonde Radial Site Antenna Assembly and Installation
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Silicone grease is available from hardware stores or industrial suppliers
: _ Be sure to tighten securely with a wrench. Page 5. ...
www.codaros.com/Manuals/ SeaSonde_AntennaAssy_010928.pdf - Similar pages

Steering
... nuts. Tighten securely. BOLTS AND NUTS MUST BE IN PLACE AND TIGHT BEFORE
CHECKING THE DIMENSIONS. Recheck ... inward. Tighten securely. BOLTS ...
www.gokartsupply.com/steering.htm - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

Concord Industries - Counterbalanced Tilt-Down Installation ...
... Add a flat washer, a lock washer, and a hex-nut; tighten securely. ... Tighten
securely. 8. Screw truck into top of shaft, using a wrench to tighten. ...
www.flagpoles.com/ccounterinstall.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

[DOC] Tracer System Installation Instructions
File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
... With the Tracer frame system leaning against the dash and the shim in place tighten
securely the 3/8” screws holding the base plate clamps to the base plate. ...
www.datalux.com/generic/manuals/ system_installation.doc - Similar pages

Dirt Mods ATV Oil Cooler
... Install the hose and a hose clamp on this end and tighten securely. ... Align
the lower banjo bolt hose adapter as shown and tighten securely. ...
www.atving.com/editor/techtips/oilcooler.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

1998 Honda VFR 800
... position. Set the bracket in the center of its travel and tighten securely.
We recommend using a threadlock compound. ... Tighten securely. Refer ...
www.corbin.com/honda/vfrbag_installation.html - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

Call \"Purr\"fect Turkey Calling Kits - Assembly
... NOTE: Push smaller reeds forward in the jig. 4. Install the left side clamp and
tighten securely. 5. Install the right side clamp and tighten securely. ...
www.callpurrfect.com/assembly1.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-05 12:32:14 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

credeam ca strangi o piulita :-)


Daniela McKeeby
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 103

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
all the way


Explanation:
"To the end" si "all the way" sunt echivalentele date de dictionar pentru "pana la capat".


    Dictionar frazeologic roman-englez, Teora, 1993
corina77
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov: cred ca all the way e bun
2 hrs

agree  Andrei Albu
3 hrs

agree  corin: da, suna cel mai bine
8 hrs

agree  Red Cat Studios: "all the way LONG" sau "all the way UP/DOWN" cand sensul actiunii este previzibil
1 day3 hrs

agree  Irina Schwab
6 days

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to screw down (to the limit), to tighten to the limit


Explanation:
to screw down (to the limit)
to screw home
to tighten to the limit
to stuff, to force to the limit

cram-full

Daniel NISIOI
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 23

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
entirely / completely / to fill in smth. with smth.


Explanation:
depinde de natura lui xxx si yyy (granule, particule, pulbere, suruburi...)
ultima varianta e ok, inlocuieste intreaga expresie romaneasca (si in romana "se introduce xxx in yyy pana la refuz" - "se umple xxx cu yyy")
HTH
Veronica Durbaca

Maricica W.
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 196

1 day11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
until taut


Explanation:
Banuiesc ca este vorba despre aceeasi fraza: "push wire into the slot until taut".
Mai bine sa verifici de doua ori decat sa tai o data.
In acest caz "se introduce cablul prin fanta SI SE INTINDE pana la refuz" este varianta cautata. (primul gand este adesea cel mai bun!)

Red Cat Studios
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 32
Grading comment
In sfarsit, o strafulgerare! Numai bine.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irina Schwab
5 days