KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Tech/Engineering

amenajare

English translation: forest management, forest resources management


19:19 Jan 23, 2003
Romanian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Romanian term or phrase: amenajare
amenajarea padurilor
cipi
English translation:forest management, forest resources management
Explanation:
EF – ... the
practical
application of
scientific,
economic and
social
principles to the
administration
and working of
a forest estate
for specified
objectives.
Source


TERMIUM
Selected response from:

Dana Carciumaru
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7forest management, forest resources management
Dana Carciumaru
4forest management planning
corin


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
forest management, forest resources management


Explanation:
EF – ... the
practical
application of
scientific,
economic and
social
principles to the
administration
and working of
a forest estate
for specified
objectives.
Source


TERMIUM

Dana Carciumaru
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  danv: forest resources management
2 hrs

agree  Tudor Soiman: forest management/http://www.fmibc.org/
4 hrs

agree  Anca Nitu: forest resources management e acoperitor
5 hrs

agree  Chris Hoble
6 hrs

agree  Ioana Bostan
10 hrs

agree  A.Albu
11 hrs

agree  Tehno
2 days 2 hrs

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
forest management planning


Explanation:
aménagement forestier

Partie de la gestion des foręts qui consiste ŕ déterminer des objectifs,ŕ élaborer des plans,ŕ prendre des décisions,ŕ exécuter et ŕ contrôler des travaux ainsi qu'ŕ collecter des informations(a).Partie de la gestion des foręts qui consiste ŕ fixer les objectifs de la gestion ŕ court,moyen et long terme(composition des peuplements visés,possibilité annuelle comme limite,etc.)ainsi que les mesures d'aménagement du territoire(zones de dangers,zones d'exploitation etc.),ŕ régler la coordination avec d'autres intéręts ŕ la foręt(protection de la nature,tourisme,etc.),et enfin,ŕ formuler des propositions concrčtes pour atteindre ces objectifs(b).

IUFRO,Voc.Forest Management,1999

corin
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 67