KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Tech/Engineering

pachet argilos de consistenta ridicata

English translation: heavy consistence clay pockets


05:45 Mar 28, 2003
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / geologie
Romanian term or phrase: pachet argilos de consistenta ridicata
Zona X este compusa preponderent din ***pachete argiloase de consistenta ridicata*** care ating adancimi de pana la 17 m.

Cu multumiri,
Tweety
Lavinia Pirlog
Romania
English translation:heavy consistence clay pockets
Explanation:
that run as deep as 17 m.

Atentie la intelesul termenului clay pack, utilizat in cosmetica sau diverse terapii...:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-28 10:13:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

typo!!! packets
Scuze, nu observasem ca am tastat \"o\" in loc de \"a\".


Un mic exemplu dintr-un studiu geologic Schlumberger:

\"In the dry state, clay packets exist in face-to-face stacks like a deck of playing cards, but clay packets begin to change when exposed to water... etc\"


Selected response from:

costinro
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Multumesc tuturor.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1heavy consistence clay pockets
costinro
5clay pack of high consistency
Emil Eugen Pop
1high-density clay packclayton


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
clay pack of high consistency


Explanation:
supoose it's clear enough.
hasta la vista!


Emil Eugen Pop
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 50

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
high-density clay pack


Explanation:
could be..?

clayton

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
heavy consistence clay pockets


Explanation:
that run as deep as 17 m.

Atentie la intelesul termenului clay pack, utilizat in cosmetica sau diverse terapii...:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-28 10:13:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

typo!!! packets
Scuze, nu observasem ca am tastat \"o\" in loc de \"a\".


Un mic exemplu dintr-un studiu geologic Schlumberger:

\"In the dry state, clay packets exist in face-to-face stacks like a deck of playing cards, but clay packets begin to change when exposed to water... etc\"





    Reference: http://www.geologyshop.co.uk/dictio~1.htm
    Reference: http://www.maden.hacettepe.edu.tr/dmmrt/
costinro
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 99
Grading comment
Multumesc tuturor.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anca Nitu
9 hrs
  -> Multumesc, Anca.