KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Tech/Engineering

traverse bibloc monolitizate

English translation: Twin-Block Sleepers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:traverse bibloc monolitizate
English translation:Twin-Block Sleepers
Entered by: Red Cat Studios

08:29 Mar 28, 2003
Romanian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / constructii
Romanian term or phrase: traverse bibloc monolitizate
In tunele se va realiza o cale de rulare simpla, pe ***traverse bibloc monolitizate*** in beton.

Cu multumiri,
Tweety
Lavinia Pirlog
Romania
Twin-Block Sleepers
Explanation:
High Speed Railroad Ties -
... these loads; this is where VDH Twin-Block Sleepers come into ... The rigidity of the VDH
Twin-Block Sleeper can ... 1mm maximum; and the use of double-steam shoulders ...

Spre diferencta cu "mono-block sleepers"

EGO--->Raylý Sistem Hizmetleri -
... Prestressed concrete mono-block sleepers. Sleeper lenght. 2600 mm. ... Sleeper in turnouts.
hardwood timber sleepers to UIC 863-O. ... double crossover S49-4x190-1:9. depot. ...
www.ego.gov.tr/uprs/eng/c_6.htm
Selected response from:

Red Cat Studios
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Twin-Block Sleepers
Red Cat Studios
5monolithic two-block sleeper
Elvira Stoianov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
monolithic two-block sleeper


Explanation:
traversa de beton pentru calea ferata = concrete railway sleeper

monolit (caracter de) = impermeability

Acestea sunt cuvintele din dict tehnic pe baza carora am dedus solutia. Link-ul de mai jos sustine solutia mea.


    Reference: http://www.indianhumepipe.com/rsleeper1.html
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 339

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Twin-Block Sleepers


Explanation:
High Speed Railroad Ties -
... these loads; this is where VDH Twin-Block Sleepers come into ... The rigidity of the VDH
Twin-Block Sleeper can ... 1mm maximum; and the use of double-steam shoulders ...

Spre diferencta cu "mono-block sleepers"

EGO--->Raylý Sistem Hizmetleri -
... Prestressed concrete mono-block sleepers. Sleeper lenght. 2600 mm. ... Sleeper in turnouts.
hardwood timber sleepers to UIC 863-O. ... double crossover S49-4x190-1:9. depot. ...
www.ego.gov.tr/uprs/eng/c_6.htm


    Reference: http://www.rrtie.com
Red Cat Studios
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anca Nitu: twin block
6 hrs
  -> Multumesc, Anca.

agree  costinro
2 days23 hrs