KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Tech/Engineering

VORBESTI ROMANETE

English translation: do you speak Romanian?


12:47 Dec 9, 2003
Romanian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Romanian term or phrase: VORBESTI ROMANETE
VORBESTI ROMANESTE????
SMITH
English translation:do you speak Romanian?
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Dan Marasescu
Romania
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7do you speak Romanian?
Dan Marasescu
5Can you speak Romanian?Sonia FELOIU


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
do you speak Romanian?


Explanation:
-

Dan Marasescu
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 336
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Éva Vajda
3 mins

agree  asco
20 mins

agree  Katza
22 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
1 hr

agree  Maricica W.
1 hr

agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
7 hrs

agree  Ioana Bostan
20 hrs

1 day 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Can you speak Romanian?


Explanation:
In formal English "can" is used to express smb's ability to speak a language. There is a tendency nowadays to replace "can" with "do", so I guess it depends on how formal the text is and how grammatically correct you want to be.

Sonia FELOIU
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 4