KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Tech/Engineering

scrisoare de inaintare

English translation: expression of interest


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:scrisoare de inaintare
English translation:expression of interest
Entered by: Mihaela Roman

03:58 Dec 12, 2003
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Romanian term or phrase: scrisoare de inaintare
ofertantul trebuie sa prezinte scrisoare de inaintare
Mihaela Roman
Romania
expression of interest
Explanation:
Here I think it's rather about "scrisoare de intentie (expression of interest)" than "scrisoare de inaintare" since the latter is submitted with the proposal in any case whereas the former normally precedes the proposal submission.

Oterwise the English equivalent for "scrisoare de inaintare" is "(proposal) cover letter/submission letter".

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:He7LdFa6oXAJ:www.un.org...

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&ie=ISO-8859-1&q="expressi...
Selected response from:

Cristian Nicolaescu
Grading comment
Thanks for both explanations, I will consider them, anyway, the problem is I am not quite sure what "scrisoare de inaintare" means. Anyway, it is not "garantie de participare" (answer to Bogdan Dusa)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4offer/intent letter
Dora Ilie
4expression of interestCristian Nicolaescu
2bid bond
Bogdan Dusa


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
offer/intent letter


Explanation:
Mi-ar trebui un context mai larg pentru a intelege aceasta exprimare "pur romaneasca"! Poti trimite un context mai larg la inacrm@yahoo.com daca nu ai gasit inca solutia cea mai buna si voi incerca din nou un ajutor.

Dora Ilie
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in pair: 12

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
expression of interest


Explanation:
Here I think it's rather about "scrisoare de intentie (expression of interest)" than "scrisoare de inaintare" since the latter is submitted with the proposal in any case whereas the former normally precedes the proposal submission.

Oterwise the English equivalent for "scrisoare de inaintare" is "(proposal) cover letter/submission letter".

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:He7LdFa6oXAJ:www.un.org...

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&ie=ISO-8859-1&q="expressi...

Cristian Nicolaescu
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in pair: 414
Grading comment
Thanks for both explanations, I will consider them, anyway, the problem is I am not quite sure what "scrisoare de inaintare" means. Anyway, it is not "garantie de participare" (answer to Bogdan Dusa)

3 days 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
bid bond


Explanation:
A bond insuring a contractor submitting a bid on a job. He will, if his bid is accepted, enter into a contract to do the job and if required to do so, he will supply a contract bond or performance bond.

Fara context, nu pot decat sa "ghicesc" despre ce ar fi vorba. Din explicatia de mai sus, cam asta ar reiesi. Oricum, cauta si la definitia "bid security". Poate te lamureste. Succes!


    Reference: http:///www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index10...
    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index102...
Bogdan Dusa
Romania
Native speaker of: Romanian