KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Tech/Engineering

marja de preferinta interna

English translation: domestic preference margin


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:marja de preferinta interna
English translation:domestic preference margin
Entered by: Mihaela Roman

04:01 Dec 12, 2003
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Romanian term or phrase: marja de preferinta interna
este vorba tot de regulamentul unei licitatii. Contextul este: se acorda marja de preferinta interna
Mihaela Roman
Romania
domestic preference margin
Explanation:
Back
... Bidding (ICB) Civil Works – Butabika Hospital (no preference margin given) Regional
Mental Health Units (10% domestic preference margin only) Health Centres ...
www.egyptinc.com/Tenders_Pages/african-/Uganda.htm - 61k - Cached - Similar pages

country and executing
... International Competitive Bidding, Civil works for Dr. Jeetoo Hospital (with
10% domestic preference margin) and equipment for Dr Jeetoo Hospital. ...
www.egyptinc.com/Tenders_Pages/africa/africa/ country_and_executing_mauritius.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

TTCA - Critical Items in Strategic Plan
... possible, so that those jobs that can be undertaken by local contractors (of course
maintaining appropriate standards) have a domestic preference margin so as ...
www.ttca.com/items.html - 40k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] RPM PMTR BA TDPM J 25–F 2, 2002
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... wholesale prices of imported GMP-compliant TB drugs (eg from Germany or Holland),
and are not competitive even with a 10% domestic preference margin offered by ...
www.dec.org/pdf_docs/PNACR749.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] spn 33
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... local time. 7. Qualified domestic bidders shall be eligible to receive
a 10% domestic preference margin in bid evaluation. The Chief ...
www.afdb.org/opportunities/business/ pdf/spn_nov2001.pdf
Selected response from:

Cristian Nicolaescu
Grading comment
thanks, that's precisely the wording I used. The idea is that the category of products "made in Romania" are preferred. I found it later.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1marginHezy Mor
5domestic preference marginCristian Nicolaescu
2 +11. domestic/ company's bidders are preferred; 2. internal profit margins are granted
Dora Ilie


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
margin


Explanation:
Dupa dictionarul economic Bantas - Nastasescu: marja - margin. Cred ca in cazul de fata e vorba de a acorda cateva puncte in plus la grila de pontaj al licitatiei, ca sa reflecte preferinta pentru participanti interni.





Hezy Mor
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in pair: 229

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dora Ilie: 1. daca este ideea de mai sus, ai putea avea ceva de acest fel: domestic bidders are preferred/ company's...(depinde daca se refera la piata interna sau angajatii firmei...)
20 mins
  -> mersi. s-ar putea si in-house bidders - depinde de context

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
1. domestic/ company's bidders are preferred; 2. internal profit margins are granted


Explanation:
Sorry! Revin cu mesajul:
1. daca este ideea unui avantaj pentru licitantii din piata interna sau propria fima, poate fi o varianta ca mai sus;
2. Daca este vorba de profit/adaos, ar putea fi varianta de mai sus! Da un context mai larg daca nu ai gasit inca varianta convenabila. S-ar putea sa fie cu totul altceva!inacrm@yahoo.com

Dora Ilie
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maricica W.: numai pentru punctul 1 de mai sus; domestic bidders
1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
domestic preference margin


Explanation:
Back
... Bidding (ICB) Civil Works – Butabika Hospital (no preference margin given) Regional
Mental Health Units (10% domestic preference margin only) Health Centres ...
www.egyptinc.com/Tenders_Pages/african-/Uganda.htm - 61k - Cached - Similar pages

country and executing
... International Competitive Bidding, Civil works for Dr. Jeetoo Hospital (with
10% domestic preference margin) and equipment for Dr Jeetoo Hospital. ...
www.egyptinc.com/Tenders_Pages/africa/africa/ country_and_executing_mauritius.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

TTCA - Critical Items in Strategic Plan
... possible, so that those jobs that can be undertaken by local contractors (of course
maintaining appropriate standards) have a domestic preference margin so as ...
www.ttca.com/items.html - 40k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] RPM PMTR BA TDPM J 25–F 2, 2002
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... wholesale prices of imported GMP-compliant TB drugs (eg from Germany or Holland),
and are not competitive even with a 10% domestic preference margin offered by ...
www.dec.org/pdf_docs/PNACR749.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] spn 33
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... local time. 7. Qualified domestic bidders shall be eligible to receive
a 10% domestic preference margin in bid evaluation. The Chief ...
www.afdb.org/opportunities/business/ pdf/spn_nov2001.pdf


Cristian Nicolaescu
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in pair: 414
Grading comment
thanks, that's precisely the wording I used. The idea is that the category of products "made in Romania" are preferred. I found it later.