KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Tech/Engineering

DIPLOMA DE LICENTA

English translation: University Degree/ Diploma


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:DIPLOMA DE LICENTA
English translation:University Degree/ Diploma
Entered by: Cristina Moldovan do Amaral

10:59 Dec 18, 2003
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Romanian term or phrase: DIPLOMA DE LICENTA
ECHIVALENTUL IN ENGLEZA PENTRU O ASEMENEA DIPLOMA
gomadear
University Degree sau Diploma
Explanation:
Chiar daca stii ca e echivalentul unui BA sau BS de aici, n-ai voie sa traduci prin Bachelor of Arts sau Science. O comisie universitara de aici va stabili daca diplomele sunt echivalente, nu traducatorul. (Vorbesc din proprie experienta)
Selected response from:

Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9University Degree sau Diploma
Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
5Bachelor of Science/Arts Diploma
Roxana Marian
5Bachelor of Science Diploma
asco
4DIPLOMA OF UNIVERSITY DEGREE
Iosif JUHASZ


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Bachelor of Science Diploma


Explanation:
Bachelor of Science Diploma
granting the Bachelor of Science Degree
(BSc.) to the graduate.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=Bachelor+of+Science+Diploma&i...
asco
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 221

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Bachelor of Science/Arts Diploma


Explanation:
.. depending on the courses attended.

Roxana Marian
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 52

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
DIPLOMA OF UNIVERSITY DEGREE


Explanation:
No comment!

Iosif JUHASZ
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 359

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
University Degree sau Diploma


Explanation:
Chiar daca stii ca e echivalentul unui BA sau BS de aici, n-ai voie sa traduci prin Bachelor of Arts sau Science. O comisie universitara de aici va stabili daca diplomele sunt echivalente, nu traducatorul. (Vorbesc din proprie experienta)

Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 355
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana-Catrina Buchser
12 mins
  -> multumesc

agree  Anca Nitu
2 hrs
  -> multumesc

agree  Susanna & Christian Popescu GbR
3 hrs
  -> multumesc

agree  Dan Marasescu: Daca e vorba de actul propriu-zis este "university diploma"
5 hrs
  -> multumesc

agree  Paula Dana Szabados
14 hrs
  -> multumesc

agree  Bogdan Burghelea
23 hrs
  -> multumesc

agree  ZAMOLXIS
1 day 19 hrs

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
4675 days

agree  Tradeuro Language Services
4675 days