costum negru sau cel putin haina/taior neagra/negru

English translation: black suit or at least black jacket

Romanian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Invitation
Romanian term or phrase: costum negru sau cel putin haina/taior neagra/negru
Hi - i know this must be simple but i dont speak romanian! Dress for a concert: Black suit or....
Baadshah
English translation:black suit or at least black jacket
Explanation:
taior, according to the Romanian dictionay, means a women's suit, but apparently it can also refer to only the jacket, so I assume the second part refers to a jacket (for men - haina or women - taior)
Selected response from:

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3black suit or at least black jacket
Elvira Stoianov
5Back suit or at least a back coat
Andreea Bostan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
black suit or at least black jacket


Explanation:
taior, according to the Romanian dictionay, means a women's suit, but apparently it can also refer to only the jacket, so I assume the second part refers to a jacket (for men - haina or women - taior)

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marinela Sandoval
4 hrs

agree  anca mesco
7 hrs

agree  Bogdan Burghelea
8 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Back suit or at least a back coat


Explanation:
Back suit or at least a back coat.

Hope this helps

Andreea Bostan
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian