KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

crevase realizate prin drapaj larg

English translation: creases/folds by broad draping


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:crevase realizate prin drapaj larg
English translation:creases/folds by broad draping
Entered by: adinag

13:28 Dec 2, 2010
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / creaţie vestimentară
Romanian term or phrase: crevase realizate prin drapaj larg
Pantalonii sunt bufanţi, cu crevase realizate prin drapaj larg, până deasupra genunchilor, iar cizmele pentru călărie ar fi realizate din piele de Cordoba.
adinag
creases/folds by broad draping
Explanation:
„...their hands hidden beneath broad draping sleeves...”
http://www.frieze.com/issue/article/waiting_for_nothing/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-02 15:07:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

drape (drp)
v. draped, drap·ing, drapes
v.tr.
1. To cover, dress, or hang with or as if with cloth in loose folds: draped the coffin with a flag; a robe that draped her figure. See Synonyms at clothe.
2. To arrange or let fall in loose folds: draping the banner from the balcony.
3. To hang or rest limply: draped my legs over the chair.
v.intr.
To fall or hang in loose folds: arranged the cloth to drape over the table legs.

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/draping

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-02 15:09:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sau mai bine „broad draping folds”
Selected response from:

Florin Ular
Romania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4creases/folds by broad draping
Florin Ular
3 +1loose fit draping foldstradetrek
1crevassed by large drapeage
Cosmin Băduleţeanu


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
crevassed by large drapeage


Explanation:
Just guessing, indeed :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-02 14:57:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Exemplu de utilizare a cuvântului "drapeage": depending on the size of your mattress, you might need to size up to maximize drape-age (http://blog.platrium.com/2009/08/)



    Reference: http://ro.texsite.info/Drapaj%3B_capacitatea_de_drapare
Cosmin Băduleţeanu
Romania
Native speaker of: Romanian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
creases/folds by broad draping


Explanation:
„...their hands hidden beneath broad draping sleeves...”
http://www.frieze.com/issue/article/waiting_for_nothing/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-02 15:07:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

drape (drp)
v. draped, drap·ing, drapes
v.tr.
1. To cover, dress, or hang with or as if with cloth in loose folds: draped the coffin with a flag; a robe that draped her figure. See Synonyms at clothe.
2. To arrange or let fall in loose folds: draping the banner from the balcony.
3. To hang or rest limply: draped my legs over the chair.
v.intr.
To fall or hang in loose folds: arranged the cloth to drape over the table legs.

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/draping

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-02 15:09:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sau mai bine „broad draping folds”

Florin Ular
Romania
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra& Kenneth: crevasele astea sunt probabil "deep folds" mai curand decat "creases"
1 hr

agree  Cosmin Băduleţeanu
17 hrs

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
1 day 3 hrs

agree  Tradeuro Language Services
1 day 3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
loose fit draping folds


Explanation:
nu va fie frica sa adaptati.

tradetrek
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roxana Nechita
3 days 6 hrs