KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

parc inventar de mijloace de transport

English translation: vehicle fleet inventory


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:parc inventar de mijloace de transport
English translation:vehicle fleet inventory
Entered by: Vera Costea

20:26 Nov 8, 2008
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Romanian term or phrase: parc inventar de mijloace de transport
"Acţiunile derivate din perisabilitatea cererilor de transport aparţin în special managementului strategic şi vizează îndeosebi dimensionarea adecvată a depozitelor tampon pentru preluarea neuniformităţilor cererilor fără a recurge la supradimensionări ale parcului inventar de mijloace de transport"
Vera Costea
Canada
vehicle fleet inventory
Explanation:
...determining the adequate size of buffer warehouses to offset the non-uniformity of requests and preclude the need for an oversized vehicle fleet inventory.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2008-11-08 21:03:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Domeniul: warehousing management. Altminteri "vehicle fleet" e suficient.
Selected response from:

Sandra& Kenneth
Israel
Grading comment
Mulţumesc tuturor!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7vehicle fleet inventory
Sandra& Kenneth
4 +2transportation vehicle fleetbobe
3park inventory
Sigina


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
park inventory


Explanation:
Am vazut mai multe link-uri..dar nu sunt sigură.

Sigina
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
transportation vehicle fleet


Explanation:
Termen folosit frecvent:

http://ideas.repec.org/p/ebg/heccah/0803.html


bobe
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Romanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mihaela Ghiuzeli: Sau "vehicle inventory"; nu mi-e clar la ce mijloace de transport se refera
2 mins
  -> mersi , Mihaela - ai dreptate, cred ca "vehicle fleet inventory" is even better.

agree  liviu roth: yes, Mihaela
2 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
vehicle fleet inventory


Explanation:
...determining the adequate size of buffer warehouses to offset the non-uniformity of requests and preclude the need for an oversized vehicle fleet inventory.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2008-11-08 21:03:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Domeniul: warehousing management. Altminteri "vehicle fleet" e suficient.

Sandra& Kenneth
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Mulţumesc tuturor!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bobe: da, am vazut si forma asta si cred ca este corecta.
4 mins
  -> Multumesc Persida.

agree  Maria Diaconu: Ceea ce în româneşte se traduce adesea greşit prin "flotă"
21 mins
  -> Multumesc, Maria.

agree  liviu roth
1 hr
  -> Multumesc, Liviu.

agree  Radu DANAILA
11 hrs
  -> Multumesc, Radu.

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
13 hrs
  -> Multumesc, Josif!

agree  RODICA CIOBANU
14 hrs
  -> Multumesc, Rodica!

agree  Tradeuro Language Services
1 day20 hrs
  -> Multumesc, Tadeuro!