KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

buletinele de pilotaj ale operatorilor marini

English translation: piloting bulletins of shipping operators


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:buletinele de pilotaj ale operatorilor marini
English translation:piloting bulletins of shipping operators
Entered by: indian_summer

08:07 Dec 2, 2010
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / expediere marfa pe cala maritima
Romanian term or phrase: buletinele de pilotaj ale operatorilor marini
este vorba de indatoriri ale operatorilor vamali, printre altele, centralizarea buletinelor de pilotaj
Michelle1977
Romania
piloting bulletins of shipping operators
Explanation:
... Referinta de baza: Dicţionar maritim român-englez, A. Beziris, C. Popa, Ghe. Scurtu, Ghe Bamboi; referenţi ştiinţifici: C. Mironescu, Prof. M. Şerbănescu, Ed. Tehnică, Buc., 1985

***
piloting bulletin

“The Piloting and Navigation Safety Department organises, provides and is
responsible for the piloting of the sea-going and river-sea-going ships on the maritime sector
of the Danube.
The main tasks of this department are:
To assure the piloting activity in compliance with the piloting bulletin, with the hydrometeorological
situations and the traffic density on certain zones of the navigable
fairway;
To keep the records of the voyages and of the manoeuvres performed;
To assure permanent availability of the necessary piloting boats;
To take part in the internal investigation made by the administration in case of
navigation events involving maritime ships;
To assure the participation of the pilots in the ice-breaking activities, in special
transports and other ship salvage or wreck removal activities;
To take part in the examination and authorization of the pilots…”

http://www.rsoe.hu/projectfiles/newadaOther/output/wp6/statu...

http://www.larousse.com/en/dictionaries/french-english/pilot...

***
shipping operators

Română: “(...)recomandă ca navele construite sau achiziţionate de un operator maritim şi alocate unei autostrăzi maritime să poată fi, prin derogare, asimilate infrastructurilor, în pofida caracterului lor mobil. Astfel, aceste nave vor putea fi subvenţionate, aşa cum este cazul anumitor investiţii rutiere şi feroviare. (...)” http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=OJ:C:2...
*
Engleză: “(…)suggests that ships built or acquired by a shipping operator and assigned to a motorway of the sea could — by way of derogation — be treated as infrastructure, despite their mobile nature. These ships could then be subsidised in the same way as certain road and railway investments. (…)”http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=OJ:C:2...

Referinţa – “Avizul Comitetului Regiunilor privind pachetul maritim şi costier”



Selected response from:

indian_summer
Romania
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2piloting bulletins of shipping operatorsindian_summer
4 +1pilotage bulletins of the maritime operatorsCristina C.
4marine information bulletin
Cosmin Băduleţeanu
3ship's manifestelherrera
Summary of reference entries provided
Buletin de pilotaj
Sandra& Kenneth

Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
marine information bulletin


Explanation:
Soluţie găsită în multe referinţe.


    Reference: http://www.msq.qld.gov.au/~/media/03cb2e7b-8f5a-4aac-beb3-41...
    Reference: http://portal.fma.fi/portal/page/portal/fma_fi_en/informatio...
Cosmin Băduleţeanu
Romania
Native speaker of: Romanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sandra& Kenneth: "information bulletin" e un fel de Newsletter ceea ce e cu totul altceva
2 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ship's manifest


Explanation:
collection of ship's manifests -


http://www.exportbureau.com/trade_shipping_terms/S.html
Ship's Manifest

A true list in writing of the individual shipments comprising the cargo of a vessel, signed by the captain.


http://books.google.com/books?id=wUcLAAAAYAAJ&pg=PA1332&lpg=...'s+manifest+log,+wares&source=bl&ots=RwrzkqDWvV&sig=VSW6MlZcjTLMS00QCT6CGH4HVlI&hl=en&ei=WXX3TL33NJK2sAPZqOyjAg&sa=X&oi=book_result&ct=result&resnum=1&ved=0CB4Q6AEwAA#v=onepage&q&f=false


< Corpus Juris - Author Name: Mack, William [editor]

Title: Corpus Juris : Being a Complete and Systematic Statement of the Whole Body of the Law as Embodied in and Developed By All Reported Decisions. Volume LXV : Trover & Conversion to United States Bonds

...

[a] Log Book - It is the better practice to introduce the log of a vessel in evidence, after being duly authenticated, to prove facts stated therein, rather than to rely on the testimony of the officer who made the entries after reading the same, when much time has elapsed, and the facts are of such a character that he cannot be supposed to have any independent recollection of them. Bacon v. Conroy,172 Fed. 532 97 CCA 158.

[d] Manifest produced from usual place – A document purporting to be a ship’s manifest, produced from the usual place of deposit, in the custom-house, for ship manifests, was allowed to be shown in evidence in an action for penalties for smuggling, on proof that no other manifest of the voyage was on file, the place of deposit being, under such circumstances, sufficient to warrant its genuineness. The Missouri, 17 F. Cas. No. 9,653, 4 Ben. 410 [aff 26 F. Cas. No. 15,785, 9 Blatchf. 433]


http://www.ellisisland.org/genealogy/ellis_island_history.as...

The ship's manifest log (that had been filled out back at the port of embarkation) contained the immigrant's name and his/her answers to twenty-nine questions. This document was used by the legal inspectors at Ellis Island to cross examine the immigrant during the legal (or primary) inspection. The two agencies responsible for processing immigrants at Ellis Island were the United States Public Health Service and the Bureau of Immigration (later known as the Immigration and Naturalization Service - INS). On March 1, 2003, the Immigration and Naturalization Service was re-structured and included into 3 separate bureaus as part of the U.S. Department of Homeland Security. For more information on these three bureaus and their mission, visit their websites at the following:




elherrera
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pilotage bulletins of the maritime operators


Explanation:

Documentele acestea diferă de la ţară la ţară...

Documents: maritime contracts, pilotage/ towage bulletin, bill of lading, ship’s manifest, customs forms (license, permits etc)
...........
- approve and issue the pilotage bulletin
- approve and issue the towage bulletin
- approve and issue the bulletin of mooring –unmooring the ship...


    Reference: http://www.certins.ro/standarde/SO-AN%20en.pdf
Cristina C.
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  indian_summer: Referentii pt. engleza ai lucrarii traduse din romana, la care faceti trimitere, se poate sa se fi inselat in privinta asocierii lui "pilotage" cu "bulletin", la fel cum si noi am putea. In dictionarul pe care-l detin este "piloting".
14 hrs
  -> Def. of pilotage on the Web:navigation: the guidance of ships or airplanes from place to place. Asocierea pilotage cu contract arată clar că referenţii nu s-au înşelat.

agree  Sandra& Kenneth: Mi se pare clar ca "pilotage", cel putin, e termenul potrivit. De "bulletin" nu stiu, dar restul documentelor din ref. par corecte.
16 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc. Buletinul acesta este posibil să fie specific romănesc. Pentru "pilotage contract" sunt o mulţime de referinţe pe net. Noi însă avem atât contract cât şi buletin :)

1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
piloting bulletins of shipping operators


Explanation:
... Referinta de baza: Dicţionar maritim român-englez, A. Beziris, C. Popa, Ghe. Scurtu, Ghe Bamboi; referenţi ştiinţifici: C. Mironescu, Prof. M. Şerbănescu, Ed. Tehnică, Buc., 1985

***
piloting bulletin

“The Piloting and Navigation Safety Department organises, provides and is
responsible for the piloting of the sea-going and river-sea-going ships on the maritime sector
of the Danube.
The main tasks of this department are:
To assure the piloting activity in compliance with the piloting bulletin, with the hydrometeorological
situations and the traffic density on certain zones of the navigable
fairway;
To keep the records of the voyages and of the manoeuvres performed;
To assure permanent availability of the necessary piloting boats;
To take part in the internal investigation made by the administration in case of
navigation events involving maritime ships;
To assure the participation of the pilots in the ice-breaking activities, in special
transports and other ship salvage or wreck removal activities;
To take part in the examination and authorization of the pilots…”

http://www.rsoe.hu/projectfiles/newadaOther/output/wp6/statu...

http://www.larousse.com/en/dictionaries/french-english/pilot...

***
shipping operators

Română: “(...)recomandă ca navele construite sau achiziţionate de un operator maritim şi alocate unei autostrăzi maritime să poată fi, prin derogare, asimilate infrastructurilor, în pofida caracterului lor mobil. Astfel, aceste nave vor putea fi subvenţionate, aşa cum este cazul anumitor investiţii rutiere şi feroviare. (...)” http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=OJ:C:2...
*
Engleză: “(…)suggests that ships built or acquired by a shipping operator and assigned to a motorway of the sea could — by way of derogation — be treated as infrastructure, despite their mobile nature. These ships could then be subsidised in the same way as certain road and railway investments. (…)”http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=OJ:C:2...

Referinţa – “Avizul Comitetului Regiunilor privind pachetul maritim şi costier”





indian_summer
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IonutU
3 hrs
  -> Multumesc!

agree  Roxana Nechita
2 days 9 hrs
  -> Multumesc!




Reference comments


2 hrs
Reference: Buletin de pilotaj

Reference information:
Documentul prin care Autoritatea Navala Romana si autoritatea portuara si/sau de cai navigabile isi dau acceptul ca o nava sa poata proceda la intrarea in port si/sau pe o cale navigabila din Romania. Acest document este valabil numai daca este semnat atat de Autoritatea Navala Romana, cat si de autoritatea portuara si/sau de cai navigabile.

Norma metodologica din 26 februarie 2004 (Norma metodologica din 2004)
http://tinyurl.com/2ukkrfy

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2010-12-02 16:11:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Buletin de pilotaj aici:
http://apdm.galati.ro/NOU_APDM/pdf/anexa3_ccmnmf.pdf

Sandra& Kenneth
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 24