KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

drum de alunecare

English translation: safety margin


07:25 Dec 10, 2010
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Romanian term or phrase: drum de alunecare
La semnalizarea feroviară centralizată:
Drumurile de alunecare se definesc la semnalele de ieşire care nu au drumuri de alunecare reale. Pentru acelaşi semnal se pot defini mai multe drumuri de alunecare zăvorâte, în funcţie de poziţia macazurilor din drumul de alunecare.
Mihaela Roman
Romania
English translation:safety margin
Explanation:
Am impresia ca e vorba de o distanta de siguranta permisa fata de semnalele respective.
Pura speculatie, fireste.

A.2.1.2.3. Semnalele de ieşire şi de parcurs pot fi retrase faţă de marca de siguranţă, cu o distanţă de cel puţin 100 m pentru
directă şi 50 m pentru linia abătută, distanţe denumite drumuri de alunecare.

Regulament din 04/08/2006
Publicat in Monitorul Oficial, Partea I nr. 814bis din 03/10/2006
de semnalizare nr. 004


By this point, it will no longer be possible to prevent a SPAD,
but an effective train protection system will be able to prevent the train from overrunning the safety margin beyond the signal. A measure of the effectiveness of a train protection system is thus its ability to reduce the number of SPADs which exceed the signal safety margin. Railtrack maintains a database in which SPADs
are classified according to their nature and severity.

Rail safety: Proposals for Regulationson train protection systems and rolling stock
http://tinyurl.com/28fus8g



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-12-10 09:43:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Se definesc mai multe, unele fiind inchise (in sistem), eventual deschizandu-se la nevoie.
Selected response from:

Sandra& Kenneth
Israel
Grading comment
Multumesc.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5overlapNicolae
1safety margin
Sandra& Kenneth


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
safety margin


Explanation:
Am impresia ca e vorba de o distanta de siguranta permisa fata de semnalele respective.
Pura speculatie, fireste.

A.2.1.2.3. Semnalele de ieşire şi de parcurs pot fi retrase faţă de marca de siguranţă, cu o distanţă de cel puţin 100 m pentru
directă şi 50 m pentru linia abătută, distanţe denumite drumuri de alunecare.

Regulament din 04/08/2006
Publicat in Monitorul Oficial, Partea I nr. 814bis din 03/10/2006
de semnalizare nr. 004


By this point, it will no longer be possible to prevent a SPAD,
but an effective train protection system will be able to prevent the train from overrunning the safety margin beyond the signal. A measure of the effectiveness of a train protection system is thus its ability to reduce the number of SPADs which exceed the signal safety margin. Railtrack maintains a database in which SPADs
are classified according to their nature and severity.

Rail safety: Proposals for Regulationson train protection systems and rolling stock
http://tinyurl.com/28fus8g



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-12-10 09:43:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Se definesc mai multe, unele fiind inchise (in sistem), eventual deschizandu-se la nevoie.

Sandra& Kenneth
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Multumesc.

574 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
overlap


Explanation:
"The train stopped just inside Block 3 is protected by Signal A125, but only if the second train stops at the signal correctly. Should it run past the signal, it will get "tripped" by the trainstop of A125. However, there is insufficient room for the train to stop before it collides with the first train. The safe braking distance is too short. To overcome this situation, each signal is moved back a safe braking distance from the entrance to the block. This distance is called the overlap ... The overlap now provides a safe braking distance for any train which overruns a signal so that there is no risk of it colliding with a stopped train in front."


    Reference: http://www.transportation-dictionary.org/Railroad-Dictionary...
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Glossary_of_rail_transport_term...
Nicolae