KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Licenta pentru transportul rutier de marfuri in trafic international

English translation: international road freight carrier's licence


03:45 Dec 15, 2010
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Romanian term or phrase: Licenta pentru transportul rutier de marfuri in trafic international
Titlul unui document
Multumesc !
Carmen Lapadat
Romania
English translation:international road freight carrier's licence
Explanation:

(standard) international operator's licence for road transport
international goods vehicle operator's licence
licence/authorization for the international carriage of goods by road


“international road freight carrier's licence” means an international road freight carrier's licence granted under regulations made under section 3 of the European Communities Act, 1972 , that—

(a) entitles the holder to carry on a merchandise road transport business for reward in the State, and

(b) qualifies the holder to carry on a merchandise road transport business for reward outside the State,


What’s Community Authorisation?

A Community Authorisation is issued automatically with the grant of an International Road Freight Carrier’s Licence. This authorisation permits the transport of goods between any of the EU Member States and to transit an EU country en route to deliver or pick up goods outside the European Union.


Validity of the Community Authorisation

Community Authorisations are issued for five-year periods. The first period starts on the date that the International Goods Vehicle Operator's Licence is first issued. In any circumstances where a Traffic Commissioner is considering revoking an international licence, they will also consider withdrawing the Community Authorisation.
Selected response from:

Cristina C.
Romania
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5international road freight carrier's licenceCristina C.
5licence for international carriage of goods by road
William Padina


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
international road freight carrier's licence


Explanation:

(standard) international operator's licence for road transport
international goods vehicle operator's licence
licence/authorization for the international carriage of goods by road


“international road freight carrier's licence” means an international road freight carrier's licence granted under regulations made under section 3 of the European Communities Act, 1972 , that—

(a) entitles the holder to carry on a merchandise road transport business for reward in the State, and

(b) qualifies the holder to carry on a merchandise road transport business for reward outside the State,


What’s Community Authorisation?

A Community Authorisation is issued automatically with the grant of an International Road Freight Carrier’s Licence. This authorisation permits the transport of goods between any of the EU Member States and to transit an EU country en route to deliver or pick up goods outside the European Union.


Validity of the Community Authorisation

Community Authorisations are issued for five-year periods. The first period starts on the date that the International Goods Vehicle Operator's Licence is first issued. In any circumstances where a Traffic Commissioner is considering revoking an international licence, they will also consider withdrawing the Community Authorisation.


    Reference: http://www.irishstatutebook.ie/1999/en/act/pub/0015/sec0001....
    Reference: http://www.businesslink.gov.uk/bdotg/action/detail?itemId=10...
Cristina C.
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IonutU: de acord
54 mins
  -> Mulţumesc.

agree  Alexandranow
1 hr
  -> Mulţumesc.

agree  Julia Prazsmary
3 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc.

agree  Ovidiu Martin Jurj
7 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc.

agree  Tradeuro Language Services
1 day 14 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc.

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
licence for international carriage of goods by road


Explanation:
Prin analogie cu formularea din ultimul regulament privind accesul la piata transporturilor rutiere de marfuri. Aceasta traducere este comuna la nivelul statelor membre UE - mai putin Marea Britanie si Irlanda:).
In RO, institutiile folosesc fie "carriage of goods by road", fie "haulage".
Mai trebuie remarcat faptul ca nu mai exista "Community authorization" - care permitea, printre altele, si cabotajul (R 881/92) - in prezent fiind inlocuita de "Community licence" (R 1072/2009)


    Reference: http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=OJ:L:2...
William Padina
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cristina C.: E una dintre variantele prezentate la răspunsul meu; este folosită însă de puţine ţări (Bulgaria am găsit eu).
7 hrs