KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

microbuz

English translation: minibus


12:06 Apr 2, 2004
Romanian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Romanian term or phrase: microbuz
microbuze, care misuna pe toate strazile, pt. transport pasageri
Mihaela Roman
Romania
English translation:minibus
Explanation:
minibus / B  `mIni,b\229s / A  noun [count]
a small bus for about ten to fifteen people
Selected response from:

Dan Marasescu
Romania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6minibus
Dan Marasescu
4 +1van
Oana Apetrei


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
minibus


Explanation:
minibus / B  `mIni,b\229s / A  noun [count]
a small bus for about ten to fifteen people


Dan Marasescu
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  elenus
27 mins

agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
43 mins

agree  Paula Cirstoiu
1 hr

agree  Roxana Marian
6 hrs

agree  Tudor Soiman
7 hrs

agree  Paula Dana Szabados
2 days18 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
van


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2004-04-02 12:41:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

scuze, cred ca ma insel, ma gandeam la furgoneta...
my mistake :)

Oana Apetrei
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
21 mins
  -> multumesc, dar nu-i corect :))

neutral  Tudor Soiman: te-ai gandit bine a doua oara
6 hrs
  -> da, mersi! :)))) oboseala! ... dar sa nu cautam scuze!