KudoZ home » Romanian to Italian » Education / Pedagogy

sport de performanta

Italian translation: sport agonistico


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:sport de performanta
Italian translation:sport agonistico
Entered by: Carmen Iulia Ciumarnean

19:47 Nov 10, 2008
Romanian to Italian translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Romanian term or phrase: sport de performanta
sport de performanta
Carmen Iulia Ciumarnean
sport agonistico
Explanation:
sau "sport professionistico"
Selected response from:

Diana Edmond
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1sport agonistico
Diana Edmond
4sport professionisticoŞtefania Iordan
Summary of reference entries provided
ioana gabriela sandu

  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sport agonistico


Explanation:
sau "sport professionistico"


    Reference: http://www.filodiritto.com/index.php
    Reference: http://www.medicitalia.it/02it/consulto.asp?idpost=1631
Diana Edmond
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramona Dragan
4 days
  -> Multiumesc, Ramona : )

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sport professionistico


Explanation:
Ragazzini 2004
sport dilettantistico [professionistico], amateur [professional] sport;
professional
3 di professionisti; da professionista; professionistico: professional team, squadra di professionisti; professional tennis, tennis professionistico


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 ore (2008-11-11 00:45:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

de acord si cu "sport agonistico", avem si in romana "sport de competitie", e drept ca mai rar
http://www.garzantilinguistica.it/interna_fra.html?dizionari...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 ore (2008-11-11 00:48:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

agonistico: http://www.demauroparavia.it/3371
professionistico: http://www.demauroparavia.it/87351

Ştefania Iordan
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4




Reference comments


2 mins peer agreement (net): +2
Reference

Reference information:
http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&as_qdr=all&q=sport agonist...

ioana gabriela sandu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Nona Stanciu Dell'Acqua
19 mins
  -> grazie
agree  Violeta Vasian
2 days23 hrs
  -> grazie