KudoZ home » Romany to English » Art/Literary

Gadjo dilo

English translation: crazy stranger


21:58 Mar 19, 2002
Romany to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Romany term or phrase: Gadjo dilo
film title
monty
English translation:crazy stranger
Explanation:
See reference.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-19 22:03:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It\'s not French, though. Romanian, I believe...
Selected response from:

Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5crazy stranger
Antoinette Verburg
4 +2crazy outsider
Fernando Muela
5Gadjo
Thierry LOTTE
4 -1Beloved Stranger
swisstell


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
crazy stranger


Explanation:
See reference.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-19 22:03:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It\'s not French, though. Romanian, I believe...


    Reference: http://www.film.com/film-review/1998/10805/23/default-review...
Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell: that it is not French!
4 mins

agree  Yolanda Broad: A really wonderful film. I highly recommend it. But note that your URL only gives the translation in parentheses. So don't translate this! The language is called "Rroma" (as are the people): www.rroma.org/Rroma/rroma-language.html
16 mins

agree  diabolo
9 hrs

agree  corin: The language is indeed Romani and it literally means "crazy guy". However, the preferred translation of the titles seems is "Crazy Stranger" (http://us.imdb.com/Title?0122082). Funnily enough, everyday Romanian borrowed both words: "gagiu" and "diliu".
16 hrs

agree  Julia Bogdan Rollo
17 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Gadjo


Explanation:
I dont know what dilo means (are you sure of the spelling ?)
But a " Gadjo" (masc. sing) is a man who is not "Gitan" (Gitano, Rom, Gispsy, Manouche : all gipsies ethnias from center europa or from spain)

Feminin of this word is "Gavali" ( just for your info)

Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
crazy outsider


Explanation:
Le filme est français, mais le titre est écrit dans la langue des zingaros.
J'espère que ces commentaires t'aideront.

"Gadjo dilo
Genre: Drama
Duration: 1 hr. 40 min.
Starring: Romain Duris, Rona Hartner, Izidor Serban, Ovidiu Balan, Angela Serban
Director: Tony Gatlif
Producer: Tony Gatlif
Distributor: Celluoid Dreams
Writer: Tony Gatlif

Official Site
a movie review by: Harvey S. Karten

"Gadjo Dilo," which in the Romany language of the gypsies means "crazy outsider," is a film for people who like music-- not "light FM" or elevator music, but the pulsating tones of a people who cry out because their soul is in pain. In that respect it resembles the mournful cries of the cantaor in Spanish flamenco and can easily be mistaken for a variety of songs common to Turkey and the Middle East as well as southeastern Europe. Yet "Gadjo Dilo" is not really driven by the music. If you had seen the second film in writer-director Tony Gatlif's trilogy on gypsy themes, "Latcho Drum," you would know what a music-driven film is all about. This picture, for all its humor and song and drunken reverie ends on a melodramatic note: if you treat it as metaphor for the frequent bouts of ethnic cleansing that has devastated Europe and parts of Africa in recent decades, you'd have to call "Gadjo Dilo" an out-and-out tragedy."


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-19 22:17:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.celebritywonder.com/movie/1998_Gadjo_Dilo.html

\"Crazy stranger\", c\'est une autre traduction que j\'ai trouvé sur Internet.



Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad: Repeat: A really wonderful film. I highly recommend it. But note that your URL only gives the translation in parentheses. So don't translate this!
6 mins
  -> I agree with you

agree  Red Cat Studios
9 hrs
  -> Thanks

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Beloved Stranger


Explanation:
by now we all know the language is Romanian, the theme is a film about Gypsies by Tony Gatlif. In fact, more than one film but a trilogy. There is controversy whether the stranger (a Parisian) is CRAZY or LOVED - and the Search Engines tend to be in favor of BELOVED STRANGER at least 2 to 1. Take it from there.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Florin Badea: No, the language is NOT Romanian. It is Romany, the language of the Gypsies. Romanian is a Romance language, like French, Italian, Spanish, Portuguese ans so on.
7 mins
  -> that does not change anything in terms of how the film trilogy is being called in English