штабик

Dutch translation: staafje

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:штабик
Dutch translation:staafje

06:33 Apr 16, 2005
Russian to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
Russian term or phrase: штабик
Uit een tekst over het gieten van microgeleiders uit metaal met een glazen isolatie: стекла тянулись в виде штабика, не образуя капилляра
Marc Kuypers
staafje
Explanation:
glass rod-staafje
Selected response from:

Natuschka
Netherlands
Grading comment
Bedankt Natuschka.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3zie
Svetlana Touloub
2staafje
Natuschka


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
øòàáèê
zie


Explanation:
in het Engels komt het overeen met: cane, fillet, rod, moulding fillet
ik denk dat in het Nederlands kan je het volgende gebruiken: baar, paal, staaf.
"Staaf", volgens mij...maar niet zeker....



    Reference: http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?HL=2&L1=1&L2=2&EXT=0&s=%F8%F...
Svetlana Touloub
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
øòàáèê
staafje


Explanation:
glass rod-staafje


    Reference: http://staff.science.uva.nl/~joling/microschaal/glaswerk.htm...
Natuschka
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Bedankt Natuschka.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search