гражданин/гражд&

Dutch translation: De heer, mevrouw

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:гражданин/гражд&
Dutch translation:De heer, mevrouw
Entered by: Svetlana Touloub

18:47 Apr 27, 2005
Russian to Dutch translations [PRO]
Other
Russian term or phrase: гражданин/гражд&
часто в официальных документах встречается - ФИО, гражданин/гражданка России.
burger/burgeres van Rusland
staatsburger/staatsburgeres van Rusland
или есть другие варианты?
В данный момент это свидетельство о смерти - Фамилия Имя Отчество, гражданка России, (дата и место рождения) умерла 10.07.2002.......
что-то я задумалась....
Svetlana Touloub
De heer, mevrouw
Explanation:
Ik probeer het soms op te lossen door: de heer/mevrouw xxx, van Russische nationaliteit. Staatsburger(es)van Rusland klinkt inderdaad zeer kunstmatig in het Nederlands.
Selected response from:

Marc Kuypers
Grading comment
bedankt!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3De heer, mevrouw
Marc Kuypers
5staatsburger/ onderdaan
Zeljko Susljic
4Russisch staatsburger(es) / met de Russische nationaliteit/ houder (-ster) van de Russische nation.
Evert DELOOF-SYS


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ãðàæäàíèí/ãðàæä&
Russisch staatsburger(es) / met de Russische nationaliteit/ houder (-ster) van de Russische nation.


Explanation:
Heel af en toe: Rus/Russin en zelfs 'inwoner/inwoonster van Rusland', maar dat is eigenlijk niet correct; je kunt er immers wonen zonder over de Russische nationaliteit te beschikken

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in category: 8

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ãðàæäàíèí/ãðàæä&
De heer, mevrouw


Explanation:
Ik probeer het soms op te lossen door: de heer/mevrouw xxx, van Russische nationaliteit. Staatsburger(es)van Rusland klinkt inderdaad zeer kunstmatig in het Nederlands.

Marc Kuypers
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
bedankt!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vetaler (X): Ik denk ook dat 'de heer/mevrouw' veel beter klinkt.
41 mins

agree  Huijer
12 hrs

agree  Bram and Svetlana van Son-Kuzovkova
12 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ãðàæäàíèí/ãðàæä&
staatsburger/ onderdaan


Explanation:
Ik denk dat je ze alle twee kan gebruiken.

Zeljko Susljic
Belgium




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search