позднее 25 числа за следующий месяц

English translation: no later than the 25th for the following month

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:позднее 25 числа за следующий месяц
English translation:no later than the 25th for the following month
Entered by: Amy Lesiewicz

18:40 Oct 12, 2011
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Russian term or phrase: позднее 25 числа за следующий месяц
Основанием для оплаты Заказчиком услуг Исполнителя является счет, предъявляемый Исполнителем ежемесячно не позднее 25 числа за следующий месяц.
mika_84
no later than the 25th of the following month
Explanation:
standard (American) English wording

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2011-10-12 20:40:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Taking into consideration Gennady's clarification (thanks, Gennady), I'd recommend "no later than the 25th for the following month" ("by the 25th" is a little too colloquial for a legal text).
Selected response from:

Amy Lesiewicz
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3no later than the 25th of the following month
Amy Lesiewicz
4by the 25th of preceding month
Gennady Lapardin


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
by the 25th of preceding month


Explanation:
Russian eye catches first of all "za sledujushij" (for the next month, in advance)

Gennady Lapardin
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
no later than the 25th of the following month


Explanation:
standard (American) English wording

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2011-10-12 20:40:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Taking into consideration Gennady's clarification (thanks, Gennady), I'd recommend "no later than the 25th for the following month" ("by the 25th" is a little too colloquial for a legal text).

Amy Lesiewicz
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GaryG
25 mins

agree  MarLizz
16 hrs

neutral  Gennady Lapardin: you are welcome Amy! but im afraid now it reads heavish, doesn't it?
2 days 3 hrs

agree  cyhul
7 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search