приниматься

English translation: assumed

18:00 Jul 18, 2012
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Russian term or phrase: приниматься
Налоговое окружение в проекте принималось в соответствии с действующим законодательством. Ставка дисконтирования принималась в размере 20%.
Strel
English translation:assumed
Explanation:
It was assumed that... OR: The tax system / the discount rate was assumed to be ...
Selected response from:

ViBe
Grading comment
Благодарю!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4assumed
ViBe
3 +2apply
Amy Lesiewicz


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
apply


Explanation:


Amy Lesiewicz
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sam Pinson
2 mins

agree  Mariusz Kuklinski: "The present value is dependent upon the discount rate applied"... http://tinyurl.com/brj38gd
5 mins

neutral  Kiwiland Bear: The source text has a strong implication that the laws/regulation, rates etc are a given, fixed parameters. You can of course say something like "as applies to..." but the other answer provided sounds more natural and precise to me.
7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
assumed


Explanation:
It was assumed that... OR: The tax system / the discount rate was assumed to be ...

ViBe
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Благодарю!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kiwiland Bear
5 hrs
  -> :)

agree  John Kuti: This could be just a business plan where they are making guesses about the future of the economy. "Assume" makes sense in that context.
10 hrs
  -> Thx

agree  Olga Cartlidge
14 hrs
  -> Thx

agree  Elina Semykina
1 day 15 hrs
  -> Spasibo




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search