быстрый ответ

English translation: your prompt response

15:54 Aug 22, 2014
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / Business Letter
Russian term or phrase: быстрый ответ
Здравствуйте, помогите, пожалуйста, с моментом в переводе выражения
"быстрый ответ"
подсказали перевести, как "prompt response"
Но мне кажется, что должен использоваться артикль "a prompt response".
Заранее спасибо.

Выражение:
Thank you very much for your attention/consideration and a prompt response.

Оригинал:

Добрый день!



Большое спасибо за оказанное внимание и быстрый ответ.

Данные, указанные вами для перевода денег правильные,
но мы на всякий случай отправляем заполненную форму (*******)и исходные данные от банка (*******)

Просьба проверить правильность заполнения формы.

Просьба сообщить e-mail о переводе денег на счет



С уважением,

*******

Перевод:

Dear Sir or Madam



Thank you very much for your attention/consideration and a prompt response.

The information provided by you for the money transfer is right,
but just in case we send you the completed form (*******) and raw data from the bank (*******)


Please check the correctness of the filled form.


Please send an e-mail letter after sending money to our company’s account



Sincerely,

*******
SvetaM
Ukraine
English translation:your prompt response
Explanation:
This is an occasion where English uses a possessive adjective and Russian doesn't.
Selected response from:

David Knowles
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10your prompt response
David Knowles
5 +2thank you for your prompt reply
Polina Haynes
4the prompt response.
peninsular
4you already said "your" earlier in the sentence (I mean I did)
Tevah_Trans


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
your prompt response


Explanation:
This is an occasion where English uses a possessive adjective and Russian doesn't.

David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatiana Grehan: agree: Thank you for your consideration and prompt response!
1 min
  -> Yes, I agree you can elide the second "your", but you have to understand it's there, and not just a missing article!

agree  Zamira B.
1 min

agree  Gaskell
3 mins

agree  Zoya Nayshtut
31 mins

agree  Sarah McDowell: or prompt reply
32 mins

agree  Jack Doughty
2 hrs

agree  Natalia Volkova
3 hrs

agree  Sofia Gutkin
6 hrs

agree  Andrew Vdovin
2 days 9 hrs

agree  MariyaN (X)
4 days

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
thank you for your prompt reply


Explanation:
Если использовать притяжательное местоимение, то артикль не требуется.

Самый естественный вариант.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2014-08-22 16:00:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или response

Polina Haynes
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Russian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah McDowell: prompt reply or response are both correct
2 hrs

agree  Andrew Vdovin
2 days 9 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
you already said "your" earlier in the sentence (I mean I did)


Explanation:
a) you could have just asked in the original posting
b) you have already said "your attention", the same "your" applies IMO


Tevah_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the prompt response.


Explanation:
Dear Sir/Madam

We much appreciate your indulgence and the prompt response.

The information provided by you for the transfer of funds is correct. Nevertheless, we are enclosing a duly filled form (++++) and the original details from the Bank(++++), just in case.

Please check the correctness of the filled form.

Kindly advise us by email of the transfer of funds to our Company's account.


peninsular
India
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search