прибыли и убытки прошлых лет

English translation: historical profit and loss

12:43 Aug 2, 2017
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / IFRS-compliant statements
Russian term or phrase: прибыли и убытки прошлых лет
The main problem is how to convey “прошлых лет” to be correct in context of IFRS.

TIA
Mikhail Zavidin
Ukraine
English translation:historical profit and loss
Explanation:
http://www.tofas.com.tr/en/Investor/Pages/StockandStockExcha...

historical costs - затраты прошлых лет
historical profit and loss - прибыли и убытки прошлых лет

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2017-08-03 09:19:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.cch.co.uk/content/frs-102-part-8-financial-state...
"...Note of historical cost profits and losses (as note, only required where there is a material difference from reported profit) / No equivalent requirement.."
Selected response from:

Irina Shevchenko
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thanx to all for your help! In IFRS docs as it turned out there are some "historical" to mean "прошлых периодов", which I considered to be close in meaning to "прошлых лет" in my case.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2the profits and losses of previous years
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
5profit and loss over past years
LilianNekipelov
3historical profit and loss
Irina Shevchenko


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the profits and losses of previous years


Explanation:
Capital and reserves Included here are the entries for capital, reserves, provisions, and the profits and losses of previous years and the current year
https://books.google.com/books?id=B6fB5YaQIPIC&pg=PA166&lpg=...

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
11 mins
  -> Thank you, Jack.

agree  Nadezhda Golubeva
1 day 4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Gaskell

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
historical profit and loss


Explanation:
http://www.tofas.com.tr/en/Investor/Pages/StockandStockExcha...

historical costs - затраты прошлых лет
historical profit and loss - прибыли и убытки прошлых лет

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2017-08-03 09:19:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.cch.co.uk/content/frs-102-part-8-financial-state...
"...Note of historical cost profits and losses (as note, only required where there is a material difference from reported profit) / No equivalent requirement.."


    Reference: http://www.tofas.com.tr/en/Investor/Pages/StockandStockExcha...
Irina Shevchenko
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanx to all for your help! In IFRS docs as it turned out there are some "historical" to mean "прошлых периодов", which I considered to be close in meaning to "прошлых лет" in my case.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


1 day 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
profit and loss over past years


Explanation:
you could use previous years without over, I think For previous years, then.

LilianNekipelov
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search