Учет ведется по наименованиям объектов

English translation: Fixed/capital assets are carried on the books in subaccounts grouped by asset types

17:55 Sep 20, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / INDEPENDENT AUDITORS’ REPORT
Russian term or phrase: Учет ведется по наименованиям объектов
Учет внеоборотных активов на предприятии ведется по счетам, группам и наименованиям объектов.

TIA!
Yuri Larin
Ukraine
English translation:Fixed/capital assets are carried on the books in subaccounts grouped by asset types
Explanation:
This entire sentence leaves me puzzled because, duh, every line item on the balance sheet has the asset's name or brief description. That goes without saying. But of course, you have to be an accountant to appreciate the idiocy here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-09-20 22:16:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Small correction: you have to be a GAAP accountant:)
Selected response from:

The Misha
Grading comment
Many thanks, The Misha and Mikhail!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Fixed/capital assets are carried on the books in subaccounts grouped by asset types
The Misha
3The accounting of … is made with respect to the facility names
Mikhail Zavidin


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Fixed/capital assets are carried on the books in subaccounts grouped by asset types


Explanation:
This entire sentence leaves me puzzled because, duh, every line item on the balance sheet has the asset's name or brief description. That goes without saying. But of course, you have to be an accountant to appreciate the idiocy here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-09-20 22:16:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Small correction: you have to be a GAAP accountant:)

The Misha
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Many thanks, The Misha and Mikhail!

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The accounting of … is made with respect to the facility names


Explanation:
+

Mikhail Zavidin
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search