амортизация vs изl

English translation: >>>>>

01:53 Apr 6, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Russian term or phrase: амортизация vs изl
По объектам основных средств некоммерческих организаций *амортизация* не начисляется. По ним производится начисление *износа* в конце отчетного года исходя из установленного организацией срока их полезного использования.

Time is tight, and every source I've consulted tells me there's not supposed to be a difference between amortization and depreciation. Is there something subtle here I'm missing, or are these two sentences contradictory?

I'm leaning toward "a charge for wear and tear" for "начисление износа," but as I understand it, that's just another way of saying "depreciation."
Alex Lane
English translation:>>>>>
Explanation:
depreciation - a decline in an asset's value because of use, wear, or obsolescence.
amortization - the act or result of apportioning the initial cost of a usually intangible asset, such as a patent, over the asset's useful life.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-04-06 02:09:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

- Amortization
The accounting procedure that companies use to write off ***intangible rights or assets — such as goodwill, patents or copyrights*** — over the period of their existence. ***For fixed assets the term used is depreciation***. Both depreciation and amortization expenses are subtracted from a company’s operating revenues to calculate net income.
- Depreciation
A noncash charge that represents a reduction in the value of assets due to wear, age, or obsolescence. Hard assets such as factories and machinery depreciate in value over time and must eventually be replaced. Accountants write-off these depreciation costs over the estimated useful life of the asset. Because of the reductive effects of depreciation on earnings, some financial analysts prefer to look at cash flow, which backs out depreciation costs from net income
http://www.comerica.com/cma/cda/main/0,1555,3_291,00.html

The phrases highlighted show the differences between the two terms.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2005-04-06 02:20:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Your Russian text defines the two terms very well.
Selected response from:

Tsogt Gombosuren
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8>>>>>
Tsogt Gombosuren
5see explanation below
Larysa Shell
4depreciation vs. impairment
Svetlana Chekunova


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
amartization vs. depreciation
see explanation below


Explanation:
The difference as I see it: "amartization" means "wearing out" while "depreciation" means "decrease in the values eventhough a thing might be still totally new and un-used".
Example:
- amartization of the camera (means that while it was used the camera parts are likely to wear out and be in bad condition after a long and hard use).
- depreciation of the camera (the camera still be brand new and maybe never was used, but since the technology changed, it does not worth as much as it did 2 years ago, when it was purchased).

Larysa Shell
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  sokolniki: it's amortization
2 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
амортизация vs изl
>>>>>


Explanation:
depreciation - a decline in an asset's value because of use, wear, or obsolescence.
amortization - the act or result of apportioning the initial cost of a usually intangible asset, such as a patent, over the asset's useful life.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-04-06 02:09:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

- Amortization
The accounting procedure that companies use to write off ***intangible rights or assets — such as goodwill, patents or copyrights*** — over the period of their existence. ***For fixed assets the term used is depreciation***. Both depreciation and amortization expenses are subtracted from a company’s operating revenues to calculate net income.
- Depreciation
A noncash charge that represents a reduction in the value of assets due to wear, age, or obsolescence. Hard assets such as factories and machinery depreciate in value over time and must eventually be replaced. Accountants write-off these depreciation costs over the estimated useful life of the asset. Because of the reductive effects of depreciation on earnings, some financial analysts prefer to look at cash flow, which backs out depreciation costs from net income
http://www.comerica.com/cma/cda/main/0,1555,3_291,00.html

The phrases highlighted show the differences between the two terms.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2005-04-06 02:20:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Your Russian text defines the two terms very well.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/333319
    Black's Law Dictionary, 7th Edition
Tsogt Gombosuren
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in MongolianMongolian
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Donahue (X)
10 mins
  -> Thanks a lot, Robert! :-)

agree  gtreyger (X)
17 mins
  -> Thank you Gennadiy! :-)

agree  Blithe
1 hr
  -> Thanks Blithe! :-)

agree  Aleksey Khudyakov
1 hr
  -> Thank you Aleksey! :-)

agree  sokolniki
1 hr
  -> Thanks a lot, Izabella! :-)

agree  Dorene Cornwell
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Dorene! :-)

agree  Remedios
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Remedios! :-)

agree  Sergei Tumanov
11 hrs
  -> Thanks Sergei! :-)

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
амортизация vs износ
depreciation vs. impairment


Explanation:
тоже самое делают в США с гудвилом после 2001 года

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 16 mins (2005-04-06 09:10:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.pwcglobal.com/Extweb/service.nsf/0/ADB5582F91D0B4...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 17 mins (2005-04-06 09:11:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An asset is impaired when its carrying amount (net book value) is more than its recoverable amount [IAS36.7]. The asset\'s recoverable amount is the higher of its net selling price and its value in use [IAS36.7]. The value in use is the net present value of cash flows the entity expects to generate from the continued use of the asset [IAS36.7]. The impairment is the excess of carrying amount over recoverable amount [IAS36.7].

Svetlana Chekunova
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search