Товары принятые на комиссию

English translation: goods accepted on commission

03:51 Apr 7, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Russian term or phrase: Товары принятые на комиссию
Статья бухгалтерского баланса

Заранее спасибо!
Boris Tsikel (X)
Canada
English translation:goods accepted on commission
Explanation:
or "...on a commission basis"
Selected response from:

GaryG
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6goods accepted on commission
GaryG
4 +3merchandise on consigment
Mike Levin
3см. ниже
Oleksandr Artyukov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
goods accepted on commission


Explanation:
or "...on a commission basis"


    Reference: http://www.boatofgarten.com/events.htm
GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aimee
30 mins

agree  Dorene Cornwell
1 hr

agree  Jack Doughty
2 hrs

agree  Olga Judina
3 hrs

agree  Svetlana Chekunova
6 hrs

agree  Andrey Belousov (X)
8 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Товары принятые на комиссию
merchandise on consigment


Explanation:
merchandise on consigment

Из вопроса не совсем ясно, чем занимается фирма, но это самый очевидный вариант.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2005-04-07 04:24:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Selling goods on consignment - goods are shipped to a dealer who pays the consignor only for the merchandise which sells. The dealer, referred to as the consignee, has the right to return to the consignor the merchandise which does not sell and without obligation.
В любом случае продавец удерживает проценты - комиссию

--------------------------------------------------
Судя по употреблению - эти термины взаимозаменяемы. Владелец передает (consigns) товар продавцу (consignee), к-рый получает за это комиссионные. Таким образом, on consignment = on commission.
(Не знаю, как убрать повторение текста выше)

Mike Levin
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in HebrewHebrew

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oleksandr Artyukov: consignment
15 mins

neutral  Dorene Cornwell: This variant is fine except the Russian is clearer that the firm has accepted the merchandise on consignment, not sonsigned it for someone else to sell. This English is ambiguous
47 mins
  -> Тhen something along the lines of what GaryG proposed: accepted on commission / consignment

agree  Taranichev
5 hrs

agree  Alexander Taguiltsev
5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Товары принятые на комиссию
см. ниже


Explanation:
К комиссионной продаже "Мультитран" дает два варианта commission sale и consignment sale. В первом случае, консигнант получает коммиссионное вознаграждение (проценты), во втором случае консигнант получает деньги за поставленный товар после его реализации. В дебет бухталтерского баланса заносятся товары принятые с отсрочкой оплаты, т.е. имеет место консигнация, а не коммиссия.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 23 mins (2005-04-07 06:15:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

With the provision that payment is expected only on completed sales and that unsold items may be returned to the one consigning: The retailer accepted the shipment on consignment.

American Heritage Dictionary, 4th Edition

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 34 mins (2005-04-07 06:25:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ups. Sorry for jumbling debit with credit.

Oleksandr Artyukov
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search