имущественная обособленность

English translation: Property autonomy

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:имущественная обособленность
English translation:Property autonomy
Entered by: Victor Potapov

16:17 Apr 7, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Russian term or phrase: имущественная обособленность
Исторически в России ключевым признаком для признания активов в бухгалтерской отчетности являлось право собственности на имущество (Юридическая собственность). Данное правило ИМУЩЕСТВЕННОЙ ОБОСОБЛЕННОСТИ закреплено на уровне законодательства по бухгалтерскому учету... Это правило вступает в противоречие с требованиями международных стандартов, которые основываются на праве "экономической собственности" и приоритете содержания перед формой.
This is an editing job, and the original translation has 'material isolation', but I cannot trace any term like this in English-language usage.
John Sowerby
United Kingdom
Property autonomy
Explanation:
имущественная обособленность means that the company (broadly speaking - an entity) has ownership rights to its assets (and nobody else has claim or partial ownership in assets fully owned by the company) and is responsible for settlement of its liabilities using its property (and nobody else has an obligation to repay the entity's debts etc.)

Example would be two cattle farmers using the same meadow for grazing their respective herds of cattle: cattle is owned by each farmer, while the meadow is in common usage (and if the meadow needs to be fenced or cultivated - the exact distribution of costs and effors required to do that will be the subject of heated discussion between the two farmers).

The idea of the passage: in various cases of modern-day asset financing (e.g. a textbook example - a long-term capital lease) an asset is technically owned by the lessor, but de-facto owned by lessee who is getting all benefit from the asset for the full duration of its useful life.

In Russia it is difficult to recognize transfer of ownership based on this vague concept of "benefit-getting" etc. Thus Russian accounting is very much form over substance (and the global trend is, of course, an opposite one: substance over form).


You can use the "property autonomy" term - it is fairly arcane or so it sounds to me - but it covers the essence of the term.

My two kopecks' worth - hope it helps.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 13 mins (2005-04-07 17:31:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By the way, for similar arcane Soviet-style terms you can try Multitran, a great online glossary:

www.multitran.ru

I have purchased a CD-ROM version for offline use - it is just superb.
Selected response from:

Victor Potapov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thank you; and thank you to veryone else for their input.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Property autonomy
Victor Potapov
4property apartness
Сергей Лузан
4segregation of [the] assets
Tsogt Gombosuren
4property isolation
Feigola
3independent balance
ruslingua


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
имущественная обособленность
property isolation


Explanation:
Seems to be a term used only in Russia; the link is a translation from Russian


    Reference: http://vestnik.osu.ru/008/abstract.html
Feigola
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
имущественная обособленность
Property autonomy


Explanation:
имущественная обособленность means that the company (broadly speaking - an entity) has ownership rights to its assets (and nobody else has claim or partial ownership in assets fully owned by the company) and is responsible for settlement of its liabilities using its property (and nobody else has an obligation to repay the entity's debts etc.)

Example would be two cattle farmers using the same meadow for grazing their respective herds of cattle: cattle is owned by each farmer, while the meadow is in common usage (and if the meadow needs to be fenced or cultivated - the exact distribution of costs and effors required to do that will be the subject of heated discussion between the two farmers).

The idea of the passage: in various cases of modern-day asset financing (e.g. a textbook example - a long-term capital lease) an asset is technically owned by the lessor, but de-facto owned by lessee who is getting all benefit from the asset for the full duration of its useful life.

In Russia it is difficult to recognize transfer of ownership based on this vague concept of "benefit-getting" etc. Thus Russian accounting is very much form over substance (and the global trend is, of course, an opposite one: substance over form).


You can use the "property autonomy" term - it is fairly arcane or so it sounds to me - but it covers the essence of the term.

My two kopecks' worth - hope it helps.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 13 mins (2005-04-07 17:31:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By the way, for similar arcane Soviet-style terms you can try Multitran, a great online glossary:

www.multitran.ru

I have purchased a CD-ROM version for offline use - it is just superb.

Victor Potapov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
Thank you; and thank you to veryone else for their input.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Donahue (X)
9 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot, Robert!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
имущественная обособленность
segregation of [the] assets


Explanation:
These cells can be owned and run independently of each other and their assets and liabilities are segregated from the assets and liabilities of other cells and from any non-cellular assets
http://www.hm-treasury.gov.uk/media/1A470/EN190-99_80.pdf

A company registered as a Segregated Portfolio Company has the ability to establish separate Segregated Portfolios or Cells within the Segregated Portfolio Company whereby the assets and liabilities of any one Cell are financially and legally segregated from the assets and liabilities of other Cells.
http://www.uiccayman.com/img/United's%20Capabilities.ppt

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 19 mins (2005-04-08 01:37:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Пунктом 8 документа определены допущения, из которых необходимо исходить организации при формировании учетной политики:
обособленность учета имущества и обязательств организации от имущества и обязательств других юридических и физических лиц;
http://belpages.com/news/wmview.php?ArtID=2043

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 21 mins (2005-04-08 01:39:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Принципы формирования учетной политики
При формировании учетной политики организации необходимо руководствоваться следующими принципами.
1. Имущественная обособленность
Имущество и обязательства организации обособлены от имущества и обязательств ее собственников, а также имущества и обязательств других организаций.
Принцип имущественной обособленности означает, что на балансе организации может быть отражено только имущество, принадлежащее ей на праве собственности (хозяйственного ведения, оперативного управления). Все иное имущество должно учитываться за балансом.
http://www.service-audit.ru/sprav/up/index.shtml

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 38 mins (2005-04-08 01:56:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another version can be \"delineation of assets\".
Law on Accounting (Armenia)
10.1.
j) delineation - the assets and liabilities of an organization are detached from the assets and liabilities of the proprietors thereof and from the assets and liabilities of other organizations.
http://www.businessarmenia.com/Law_on_Accounting.pdf

Only by ensuring a strict delineation of assets, liabilities, employees and operations between holding companies and subsidiaries does it seem that holding
http://www.mccullough.com.au/t4/s11/p5/type6/date10/10/2001


    Reference: http://www.aicpa.org/download/practmon/prp2004/PRP-24200.doc
Tsogt Gombosuren
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in MongolianMongolian
PRO pts in category: 48

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
property apartness


Explanation:
[PS] A Spatial Logic for Concurrency (Part II) Lu'is Caires a;\Lambda ...
File Format: Adobe PostScript - View as Text
... name or property equation, a reduction, a name or property apartness, ...
m # F Property apartness (m 2 N ; F 2 F ) u ! v Reduction (u; v 2 I) ...
research.microsoft.com/Users/luca/Papers/ A%20Spatial%20Logic%20For%20Concurrency%20(Part%20II).A4.ps
perhaps. Good luck, John Sowerby!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

2 days 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
имущественная обособленность
independent balance


Explanation:

Насколько я понимаю, "предприятие на самостоятельном балансе" и "имущественно обособленное предприятие" - это, собственно, одно и то же


ruslingua
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search