International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

балансодержатель имущества

English translation: property holder

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:балансодержатель имущества
English translation:property holder
Entered by: Tsogt Gombosuren

16:29 Apr 7, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Russian term or phrase: балансодержатель имущества
"В то же время Россия стремится унифицировать свое законодательство с международными стандартами финансовой отчетности. По этой причине в России, как и в некоторых других странах, лизингодатель и лизингополучатель по своему усмотрению имеют право выбрать БАЛАНСОДЕРЖАТЕЛЯ ИМУЩЕСТВА."
"Особого порядка определения размера выручки для лизингодателя при нахождении предмета лизинга на балансе у лизингополучателя положениями НК не предусмотрено. Таким образом, в качестве доходной части у лизингодателя будет признаваться вся сумма лизингового платежа, независимо от БАЛАНСОДЕРЖАТЕЛЯ предмета лизинга."
Another editing job, the original has 'holder of the books' (also in Multitran), but I have not managed to trace such a phrase so far.
John Sowerby
United Kingdom
property holder
Explanation:
Based on your context, I would say this person performs the duties of a property holder.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 7 hrs 21 mins (2005-04-10 23:51:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Unclaimed Property Holder Information - NJ Taxation
Unclaimed Property — Holder Information Bookmark this page. New! New Jersey
Unclaimed Property Reporting System. Unclaimed Property Regulations ...
www.state.nj.us/treasury/taxation/upholder.htm
[PDF] LOSS CONTROL 3.0 AUTHORITIES
Файлын Формат: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML хэлбэрээр харах
... An employee is termed a property holder. hereafter. The property holder signs
hand receipt documentation for the property under. his/her control. ...
www.azdema.gov/jp/admin/ publications/directives/dir70.04.pdf - Ижил хуудаснууд

[PDF] The views, opinions and/or findings contained in this report do ...
Файлын Формат: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML хэлбэрээр харах
... obligations of the current property holder to use the. electrospace – no matter
whether the holder has a long-. term lease (eg, based on a 10-year ...
www.its.bldrdoc.gov/pub/ ntia-rpt/05-418/05-418_matheson.pdf - Ижил хуудаснууд

2004 Acts Affecting Banking
... 2. exempts the property holder from responsibility for claims related to these
transactions;. 3. if the treasurer exempts the property from requirements ...
www.cga.ct.gov/2004/rpt/2004-R-0473.htm - 35k
Selected response from:

Tsogt Gombosuren
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you, and also to everyone else for their comments.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1balance holder
Svetlana Chekunova
4property holder
Tsogt Gombosuren
2 +2keeper of the books
Robert Donahue (X)


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
balance holder


Explanation:
balance holder

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2005-04-07 17:14:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Requiring leased assets to be recorded on the lessee\'s balance sheet reduces leasing to the concept of \"rent with the right of purchase,\" thereby altering the tax nature of financial leasing, where the lessor, as the balance holder of the leased asset, makes the depreciation deductions, while the lessee includes the lease payments in his production costs.

http://www2.ifc.org/russianleasing/eng/lc/c2000/5.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2005-04-07 17:17:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Requiring leased assets to be recorded on the lessee\'s balance sheet reduces leasing to the concept of \"rent with the right of purchase,\" thereby altering the tax nature of financial leasing, where the lessor, as the balance holder of the leased asset, makes the depreciation deductions, while the lessee includes the lease payments in his production costs.

http://www2.ifc.org/russianleasing/eng/lc/c2000/5.htm



    Reference: http://www2.ifc.org/centralasia/leasing/attach/ekgtaxamend.d...
Svetlana Chekunova
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aleksandr Okunev (X)
2 hrs
  -> спасибо

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
keeper of the books


Explanation:
I am going off of the phrase "holder of the books". This can be interpreted as a librarian or treasurer. Seems to have the right feel, so I'm throwing it out there.



    Reference: http://66.218.71.225/search/cache?p=%22keeper+of+the+books%2...
Robert Donahue (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Taguiltsev: property +
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Thank you Mr. Taguiltsev

agree  gtreyger (X)
1 day 18 hrs
  -> Thanks Gennadiy

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
property holder


Explanation:
Based on your context, I would say this person performs the duties of a property holder.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 7 hrs 21 mins (2005-04-10 23:51:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Unclaimed Property Holder Information - NJ Taxation
Unclaimed Property — Holder Information Bookmark this page. New! New Jersey
Unclaimed Property Reporting System. Unclaimed Property Regulations ...
www.state.nj.us/treasury/taxation/upholder.htm
[PDF] LOSS CONTROL 3.0 AUTHORITIES
Файлын Формат: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML хэлбэрээр харах
... An employee is termed a property holder. hereafter. The property holder signs
hand receipt documentation for the property under. his/her control. ...
www.azdema.gov/jp/admin/ publications/directives/dir70.04.pdf - Ижил хуудаснууд

[PDF] The views, opinions and/or findings contained in this report do ...
Файлын Формат: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML хэлбэрээр харах
... obligations of the current property holder to use the. electrospace – no matter
whether the holder has a long-. term lease (eg, based on a 10-year ...
www.its.bldrdoc.gov/pub/ ntia-rpt/05-418/05-418_matheson.pdf - Ижил хуудаснууд

2004 Acts Affecting Banking
... 2. exempts the property holder from responsibility for claims related to these
transactions;. 3. if the treasurer exempts the property from requirements ...
www.cga.ct.gov/2004/rpt/2004-R-0473.htm - 35k


Tsogt Gombosuren
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in MongolianMongolian
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Thank you, and also to everyone else for their comments.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search