International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

Проводить рекламные акции

English translation: to run promotions

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Проводить рекламные акции
English translation:to run promotions
Entered by: B R

16:01 Nov 24, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Advertising / Public Relations
Russian term or phrase: Проводить рекламные акции
Компания регулярно проводит рекламные акции для своих партнеров и дистрибьюторов.
B R
to run promotions
Explanation:
A bit more general than "organize promotion event"
Selected response from:

Hugh Fraser (X)
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2to run promotions
Hugh Fraser (X)
4hold promotion events
Yuri Smirnov
4Organize promotion events
Anastasia Novoselova


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Organize promotion events


Explanation:
A variant

Anastasia Novoselova
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to run promotions


Explanation:
A bit more general than "organize promotion event"

Example sentence(s):
  • The company regularly runs promotions for its partners and distributors
Hugh Fraser (X)
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Cartlidge: Indeed, as it does not have to be an "event " in the traditional sense of the word. It could be "as little" as a price reduction offered over a certain period.
45 mins
  -> Nice, thanks Olga, very reassuring (this was my first attempt at answering a Kudoz question..!)

agree  Ara Mkrtchyan (X): A good start in KudoZ:)
1 hr
  -> Thanks! There'll be no stopping me now...

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hold promotion events


Explanation:
Orkney and Shetland Area Waste Plan Annual Report 2005–2006Orkney Island Council has also supported the take up of real nappies and is holding promotion events in Real Nappy Week 2006. ...
www.sepa.org.uk/nws/guidance/annual_reports0506/os/03.html - 30k - Кэшаваны - Падобныя старонкі

[PDF] Monday Morning in ...Фармат файла: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML версія
leaders recognized that redoing streetscape and holding promotion events wasn't. enough...they came together again in the late 90s and updated their plan of ...
www.cranford.com/uploads/dmcnewsletters/06-12-2006_Downtown... - Падобныя старонкі

Initial D promotion events in Taiwan? [Archive] - Jay-Chou.nethihi. i'll be in taiwan right when Initial D is released on July 1st. Anyone know where and when they will be holding promotion events? THanks. ...
jay-chou.net/forums/archive/index.php/t-11675.html -


Yuri Smirnov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search