руководящий состав главных заведений города

English translation: bar/night club management teams

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:руководящий состав главных заведений города (clubs)
English translation:bar/night club management teams
Entered by: Olga Staroverova

14:43 Feb 2, 2012
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Advertising / Public Relations / клубы
Russian term or phrase: руководящий состав главных заведений города
Аудитория Конференции: основные игроки музыкального и клубного бизнеса, руководящий состав главных заведений города, представители алкогольных и табачных брендов,
bruniana
Russian Federation
bar/night club management teams
Explanation:
так как в вопросе в скобках указано clubs

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2012-02-03 10:49:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Я сомневаюсь, что в городской клубной среде может быть уровень executive. См. http://www.ehow.com/info_8120477_manager-vs-executive.html
Selected response from:

Olga Staroverova
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1bar/night club management teams
Olga Staroverova
4 +1City entertainment industry executives
George Pavlov
3 +1Top Restaurants Managers
erika rubinstein


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Top Restaurants Managers


Explanation:
....

erika rubinstein
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandra Taggart: "Top management in city entertainment industry" - you've shortened it down to restraunts only for some unknown reason.
10 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
City entertainment industry executives


Explanation:
:)

George Pavlov
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LanaUK
3 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Alexandra Taggart
9 hrs

disagree  Olga Staroverova: 'entertainment industry', на мой взгляд, слишком широкий термин, который будет включать еще и не связанные с клубами бизнесы, например, http://www.luckydogjobs.com/jobs/36399-Personal-Assistant-to...
14 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bar/night club management teams


Explanation:
так как в вопросе в скобках указано clubs

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2012-02-03 10:49:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Я сомневаюсь, что в городской клубной среде может быть уровень executive. См. http://www.ehow.com/info_8120477_manager-vs-executive.html


    Reference: http://nightclubpros.com/
Olga Staroverova
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cyhul
1 day 3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search