прикассовое оборудование

English translation: point of sale equipment

05:41 Apr 4, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
Russian term or phrase: прикассовое оборудование
Оборудование для рекламы (полки, стеллажи), которые устанавливаются в кассовой зоне.
Andrei Plotin
English translation:point of sale equipment
Explanation:
Мне недавно встречалось похожее выражение 'point of sale advertising'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-04 05:49:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Для этого и аббревиатура имеется - POS

] POS advertising at its best
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... POS advertising at its best. SHOPPER is the ultimate medium in Point-of-Sale product promotion. It reaches shoppers in the biggest shopping ...
www.jcdecaux.fi/outofhome_media/ media_cards_04/Shopper_3.1.2005.pdf
Selected response from:

Vladimir Chumak
Australia
Grading comment
Большое спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6point of sale equipment
Vladimir Chumak
4about POS equipment
Vladimir Dubisskiy


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
прикассовое оборудование
point of sale equipment


Explanation:
Мне недавно встречалось похожее выражение 'point of sale advertising'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-04 05:49:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Для этого и аббревиатура имеется - POS

] POS advertising at its best
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... POS advertising at its best. SHOPPER is the ultimate medium in Point-of-Sale product promotion. It reaches shoppers in the biggest shopping ...
www.jcdecaux.fi/outofhome_media/ media_cards_04/Shopper_3.1.2005.pdf

Vladimir Chumak
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Большое спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tsogt Gombosuren: point of sale advertising equipment
2 mins
  -> Thank you Tsogt!

agree  Aleksandr Okunev (X): очень здорово, только "касса" пропадает, уважаемый аскер должен выяснить, важно ли ее присутствие во фразе
9 mins
  -> спасибо!

agree  Victor Potapov: Касса не пропадает - POS terminal это касса и есть. Можно ещё использовать сокращение - POS equipment/fixtures/furniture (сама касса - это equipment, а стеллажи - всяко furniture либо fixtures)
32 mins
  -> спасибо!

agree  Robert Donahue (X)
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Sergei Tumanov
2 hrs

agree  Larissa Dinsley
4 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
прикассовое оборудование
about POS equipment


Explanation:
"POS equipment" actually stands more for: credit card processors, cash drawers, receipt printers, magnetic stripe readers, pole displays, bar code scanners and signature capture pads (all integrated with a computer-based system).

So it's better to say, something like "(Extra) shelving for advertising materials in the POS area (or 'at the POS workplace)";(can be POS or Point of Sale, depending on the intended audience).



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 5 mins (2005-04-04 17:46:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or (more general):

\"Advertising (material) displays for POS area(s)\"

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search