корытце лопатки

English translation: front or concave side of the blade

18:08 Oct 28, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space
Russian term or phrase: корытце лопатки
в рабочем колесе турбины
nrabate
United States
English translation:front or concave side of the blade
Explanation:
корытце -- это, похоже, так называется рабочая, вогнутая сторона лопатки, в отличае от нерабочей, выпуклой стороны (спинки) -- back ot convex side

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2005-10-28 18:55:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also forward face of the blade (передняя сторона лопатки)
Selected response from:

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4front or concave side of the blade
Nik-On/Off
4boat of a blade
radion


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
корытце лопатки
boat of a blade


Explanation:
чаще всего встречаемое

radion
Cyprus
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
корытце лопатки
front or concave side of the blade


Explanation:
корытце -- это, похоже, так называется рабочая, вогнутая сторона лопатки, в отличае от нерабочей, выпуклой стороны (спинки) -- back ot convex side

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2005-10-28 18:55:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also forward face of the blade (передняя сторона лопатки)

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 150
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Demiryurek: Если даются чисто тех.описания, то подойдёт inside bucket (or blade) clearance. Предложение надо полностью.
6 mins
  -> спасибо

agree  Aleksandr Okunev (X)
17 mins
  -> спасибо

agree  Jack slep
51 mins
  -> Thank you Jack

agree  Sergei Tumanov
6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search