преддипломная практика

English translation: Internship

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:преддипломная практика
English translation:Internship
Entered by: Svetlana Potton

07:52 Nov 27, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / diploma
Russian term or phrase: преддипломная практика
Диплом инженера с квалификацией космические летательные аппараты. Какой ближайший термин может быть использован для перевода «преддипломная практика»? Я знаю, что студенты-медсестры называют это Preceptorship, но сомневаюсь, что это подойдет для ракетных инженеров.
Svetlana Potton
United States
Internship
Explanation:
A period of apprenticeship when students work off-campus, under supervision, in a school, factory, hospital, business, laboratory, or government agency or program. It also allows students to learn practical applications of classroom material.

www.collegeincolorado.org/Expert/glossary.asp

Internship is "преддипломный" by definition.
Selected response from:

Tevah_Trans
Grading comment
thsnk you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Internship
Tevah_Trans
4 +1Graduate Traineeship
Valery Kaminski
3 +1final practical training
David Knowles
4externship
Ashok Garlapati
3Pre-graduation practice
tuvaliev


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Pre-graduation practice


Explanation:
http://deu.proz.com/kudoz/216276

tuvaliev
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
final practical training


Explanation:
"final" might get you out of the difficulty!

David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Cartlidge: By analogy with Final exams.
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Graduate Traineeship


Explanation:
/

Valery Kaminski
Belarus
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roman Bardachev
260 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Internship


Explanation:
A period of apprenticeship when students work off-campus, under supervision, in a school, factory, hospital, business, laboratory, or government agency or program. It also allows students to learn practical applications of classroom material.

www.collegeincolorado.org/Expert/glossary.asp

Internship is "преддипломный" by definition.

Tevah_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thsnk you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Dubeshka (X): Any native english speaker will understand what it is right away ! I am all for using an established term.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Olga!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search