ЙОЕТГЙБМШОБС ЛХТУПЧЕТФЙЛБМШ (йлч)

English translation: inertial attitude heading reference system (AHRS)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:ЙОЕТГЙБМШОБС ЛХТУПЧЕТФЙЛБМШ
English translation:inertial attitude heading reference system (AHRS)
Entered by: ctirip

02:43 Mar 31, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / aviation
Russian term or phrase: ЙОЕТГЙБМШОБС ЛХТУПЧЕТФЙЛБМШ (йлч)


пФЛБЪ УЙУФЕНЙ УМХЮЙМУС ОБ ВПТФХ уХ-27 Ч дчп.
ctirip
United States
inertial attitude and heading reference system
Explanation:
Per a US govt glossary and Callaham's. An attitude and heading reference system is also abbreviated (AHRS)
Selected response from:

GaryG
Grading comment
Although both variants exist, I prefer excluding "and" in this case.

ув!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2inertial attitude and heading reference system
GaryG
5please look at a few references
Vanda
5inertial attitude-and-heading reference
AYP


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
inertial attitude and heading reference system


Explanation:
Per a US govt glossary and Callaham's. An attitude and heading reference system is also abbreviated (AHRS)

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 128
Grading comment
Although both variants exist, I prefer excluding "and" in this case.

ув!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Timur Nakashidze: PROMT gives the same
45 mins

agree  Vanda: + supplement below
50 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
inertial attitude-and-heading reference


Explanation:
inertial attitude-and-heading reference

ЙМЙ

inertial attitude-and-heading reference system

http://www.multitran.ru



    Reference: http://www.multitran.ru
AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
please look at a few references


Explanation:
Despite the above translation is perfect, you can also translate as

Inertially Aided Attitude Heading Reference System

einstein.stanford.edu/gps/PDF/ahrs_for_ga_rch97.pdf
http://www.spie.org/web/abstracts/3600/3691.html

The AHRS (Attitude Heading Reference System) is not an AHRS product in the traditional sense. It consists of two HG1700 IMU’s (Inertial Measurement Unit) packaged into two line-replaceable units (LRU’s) which together serves as a four-channel attitude reference for the flight control system.
http://www.ais.honeywell.com/dss/sgp/products/gn-ahrs.htm


Vanda
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Russian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search