отклонения рулевых поверхностей

English translation: control surface deflection

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:отклонения рулевых поверхностей
English translation:control surface deflection
Entered by: Gaskell

04:36 Aug 28, 2014
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space
Russian term or phrase: отклонения рулевых поверхностей
Here's the passage, which is from a popular science article about a jet-powered model aircraft (it's of a Yakovlev Yak-130, if that makes any difference):

«Так как в аэродинамике простое масштабирование не работает, то, сохраняя пропорции, полностью пересчитывают отклонения рулевых поверхностей, положение центра тяжести и другие важнейшие параметры.»

I know that рулевая поверхность is "control surface", but what does отклонения mean?
BrianHayden
United States
control surface deflection
Explanation:
See below
Selected response from:

Gaskell
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4control surface deflection
Gaskell
4control (surface) actuation
Farida Vyachkileva


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
control surface deflection


Explanation:
See below


    Reference: http://www.aero.us.es/adesign/Slides/Extra/Stability/Design_...
Gaskell
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Volkova: www.princeton.edu/.../MAE331Lecture16.pdf
3 mins
  -> Thank you, Natalia!

agree  Naveen Kar
8 mins
  -> Thank you, Naveen!

agree  Jack Doughty
59 mins
  -> Thank you, Jack!

agree  AKhram
10 hrs
  -> Thank you!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
control (surface) actuation


Explanation:
Это если Отклонение, Отклонения - Сontrol (surface) inputs

Farida Vyachkileva
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 92




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search