промышленный образец (двигателя)

English translation: industrial prototype (of engine)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:промышленный образец (двигателя)
English translation:industrial prototype (of engine)
Entered by: Naveen Kar

04:47 Aug 28, 2014
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space
Russian term or phrase: промышленный образец (двигателя)
The context is an article about model jet aircraft.

«Разработки Курта Шреклинга способствовали созданию промышленных образцов двигателей. Различными фирмами были созданы и несколько вариантов наборов для самостоятельной сборки, самым известным из которых стал FD-3 австрийской фирмы Schneider-Sanchez.»

I'm not sure what промышленный образец means here. Are these units of the engine produced on a large scale, a short run for testing purposes, or something else? Additionally, what does this term mean outside of the aerospace industry?
BrianHayden
United States
industrial prototype (of engine)
Explanation:
..............
Selected response from:

Naveen Kar
India
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2industrial prototype (of engine)
Naveen Kar
4(engine) production model
Farida Vyachkileva


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
industrial prototype (of engine)


Explanation:
..............

Naveen Kar
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Volkova
11 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Dmitry Murzakov
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(engine) production model


Explanation:
xxxxxxxxxxxxx

Farida Vyachkileva
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 92




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search