При перегонке воздушного судна с завода-изготовителя

English translation: during delivery of an aircraft from the production plant

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:При перегонке воздушного судна с завода-изготовителя
English translation:during delivery of an aircraft from the production plant
Entered by: GaryG

11:24 Nov 27, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Aerospace / Aviation / Space / Aviation
Russian term or phrase: При перегонке воздушного судна с завода-изготовителя
Без свидетельства о регистрации гражданского воздушного судна полеты разрешаются только в следующих случаях:
1. При перегонке воздушного судна с завода-изготовителя до занесения его в Государственный реестр.
2. При перегонке воздушного судна, ранее не внесенного в Государственный реестр, с авиаремонтного завода... - Употребляется ли в данном контексте "to ferry", "ferrying", предлагаемое словарями?
Alexander Kolegov
during delivery of an aircraft from the production plant
Explanation:
That's really what перегон is here

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-27 11:36:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or just \"...manufacturer\", which is appropriate for a civilian aircraft
Selected response from:

GaryG
Grading comment
Я согласен с "delivery". Достаточно нейтрально для данного документа.
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1during delivery of an aircraft from the production plant
GaryG
4ferry flight
beserg
4ferry flight of the aircraft from the manufacturing plant
Alexander Onishko
4during transfer from the factory...
Iain Neilson (X)
4 -1flyaway
Valeri Serikov


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
during transfer from the factory...


Explanation:
ferrying implies repeated movement over a given route.

Iain Neilson (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alexander Onishko: transfer - это скорее передача от одного владельца другому - см. http://www.eurocontrol.int/dgs/activities/crco/op_info/acft_...
28 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
during delivery of an aircraft from the production plant


Explanation:
That's really what перегон is here

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-27 11:36:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or just \"...manufacturer\", which is appropriate for a civilian aircraft

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 128
Grading comment
Я согласен с "delivery". Достаточно нейтрально для данного документа.
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  beserg
3 mins

disagree  Alexander Onishko: delivery - ЭТО СКОРЕЕ ПОСТАВКА, А ПОСКАНКА И ПЕРЕГОНКА ЭТО НЕ ОДНО И ТО ЖЕ, ПОСТАВКА ВКЛЮЧАЕТ ОФОРМЛЕНИЕ ДОКУМЕНТОВ УПЛАТУ СБОРОВ И Т.Д. СМ. ССЫЛКИ - http://www.google.com.ua/search?q="delivery of an aircraft "...
24 mins

agree  Alexander Shchekotin (X)
1 hr

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ferry flight of the aircraft from the manufacturing plant


Explanation:
при - НЕ НУЖНО !!!

у вас получится :

... in the following cases:

1. Ferry flight of the aircraft from the manufacturing plant

2. ...

LINGVO:

перегоночный полет ferry flight, ferry operation

воздушное судно проф. aircraft

manufacturing plant 1) предприятие обрабатывающей промышленности 2) завод-изготовитель

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-27 11:42:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

====================

... It also advised that “the ferry flight of the aircraft requires an FAA certificate
of airworthiness” and that “The FAA imposes strict technical ...

www.courts.qld.gov.au/qjudgment/ QSC%202003/QSC03-221.pdf
============================



Alexander Onishko
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 40

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
flyaway


Explanation:
Нашел интересный вариант:) В принципе, ferrying тоже встречается.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-27 11:39:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

А вот про ценник на \"перегонку\" F26

http://www.stavatti.com/f26/f26_pricing.html


    Reference: http://av-info.faa.gov/dst/AC21-2/macedonia.pdf
Valeri Serikov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Alexander Onishko: инт. вариант но - концы с концами не сходятся на - http://www.stavatti.com/f26/f26_pricing.html - написано - The Per Unit Flyaway Cost (Flyaway Cost) of the F-26A ... is approximately $36,200,000.00 - 36 млн. ЭТО СЛИШКОМ ДОРОГО ЗА ПЕРЕГОНКУ :)
18 mins
  -> Здесь flyaway в смысле "сел и улетел", согласен, но см. PDF

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
При перегонке воздушного судна с завода-изготовителя
ferry flight


Explanation:
Да, в авиакомпаниях так и переводят.

... In the investigation of a Boeing 707-321 aircraft accident which was operated as
a ferry flight, the National Transportation Safety Board (NTSB) identified ...
www.faa.gov/avr/afs/fsat/fsat9503.txt - 12k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2003-11-27 11:43:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

GaryG прав, ferrying - это обычно перегон с места на место, напр. при передаче ВС в лизинг или на плановый ремонт. Delivery здесь в точку.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 2 mins (2003-11-27 12:26:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

aircraft delivery ferry flight - все скопом

UTILITY-AIRCRAFT ferry flight and aircraft delivery information
UTILITY- AIRCRAFT HOMEPAGE. DELIVERY ferry flight service. ÜBERFÜHRUNG
von Flugzeugen. CONVOYAGE d\'avions. FERRY. Ferry-Flight. Across the pond. ...
www.utility-aircraft.com/ferry_flight/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 4 mins (2003-11-27 12:28:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

aircraft delivery ferry flight aerial photos Canada Greenland and Iceland taken from a Cessna C182Q - с того же сайта



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 4 mins (2003-11-27 12:29:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

International Aircraft Delivery, International Aircraft Delivery ...
... of ferry tanks. ... is the Country the airplane will be registered in DURING the delivery
flight. ...
webplus.locators.estates.co.uk/flights.htm

beserg
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alexander Onishko: сорри, а чем вас не устраивает передача в лизинг ?
25 mins
  -> Вполне устраивает, просто в этом контексте деливери как-то уместнее, если с завода-исготовителя.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search