применяется контрастная окраска воздушного судна

English translation: contrasting paintwork is applied to the aircraft

12:30 Nov 27, 2003
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Aerospace / Aviation / Space / Aviation
Russian term or phrase: применяется контрастная окраска воздушного судна
В целях обеспечения наблюдения, отличия и обнаружения воздушных судов на фоне различной по окраске и рельефу поверхности земли применяется контрастная окраска воздушного судна
Alexander Kolegov
English translation:contrasting paintwork is applied to the aircraft
Explanation:
The examples are not about contrasting paintwork for the purpose specified, but I think they establish the validity of the term.

Ref. 1:
Eurocopter AS 350B for sale by South Aer Ltd. from 1984
... in mauve and white with blue/Grey contrasting stripe. The standard of the paintwork
is rated at 8/10 ... landing Anti Collision light Standard aircraft doors Low ...

Ref. 2:
[PDF] Installation of emergency locator transmitters (ELT)
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... aircraft. Lettering at least 25mm high in a colour contrasting with
the aircraft paintwork would be suitable identification. ELT ...

Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9contrasting paintwork is applied to the aircraft
Jack Doughty
3Colors that stand out are used for painting...
Oleg Pashuk (X)
3contrasting colo(u)ring is used for the aircraft's body
invguy


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
применяется контрастная окраска воздушного судна
contrasting paintwork is applied to the aircraft


Explanation:
The examples are not about contrasting paintwork for the purpose specified, but I think they establish the validity of the term.

Ref. 1:
Eurocopter AS 350B for sale by South Aer Ltd. from 1984
... in mauve and white with blue/Grey contrasting stripe. The standard of the paintwork
is rated at 8/10 ... landing Anti Collision light Standard aircraft doors Low ...

Ref. 2:
[PDF] Installation of emergency locator transmitters (ELT)
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... aircraft. Lettering at least 25mm high in a colour contrasting with
the aircraft paintwork would be suitable identification. ELT ...




    Reference: http://www.aviatorsale.com/aircrafts/662/
    Reference: http://www.casa.gov.au/download/CAAPs/Airworth/252a_1.PDF
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 235
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  beserg
2 mins

agree  Sergei Tumanov
6 mins

agree  sergey (X)
13 mins

agree  GaryG
42 mins

agree  Dimman: I would prefer "contrast paintwork shall be employed"
2 hrs
  -> "Shall be" instead of "is", perhaps, depending how legalistic a document this is. But I prefer "applied".

agree  Tatiana Nero (X)
3 hrs

agree  Dmitrii Nikonov
5 hrs

agree  Dorene Cornwell
1 day 5 hrs

agree  Ravindra Godbole
3 days 3 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
применяется контрастная окраска воздушного судна
contrasting colo(u)ring is used for the aircraft's body


Explanation:
Jack's proposal is also valid, but I think 'paintwork' refers rather to the graphics (logos, reg. numbers etc.) that are on the body - while IMHO the source sentence relates rather to the overall (base, predominant) body colour. Actually, this is what matters more in terms of the aircraft's visibility.

Vice versa, this is why they *don't* paint military choppers white... :)

invguy
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

1 day 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Colors that stand out are used for painting...


Explanation:
---

Oleg Pashuk (X)
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search